Password prompt in ME - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2005, 08:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 144
Default Password prompt in ME

I'm stuck with ME for the time being and we just did a reinstall (which lucky for us is the only time we ever had to do that)

Anyways we have this password prompt on start up and we need to get rid of it.
__________________

MichiyoYoshiku is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 10:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

try this out and see if it works...
http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;152104

Good luck
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 01:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 144
Default

sort of a help but not quite I guess I'll Call support?
MichiyoYoshiku is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 03:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

change the configuration tab to-microsoft family login- if you don't have a password.
derrmc is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 03:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

what do you mean? did it not work or did it only fix part of it?
Inaris is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 11:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

are you talking about a windows password or a bios password???
ECTech is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 04:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

just press escape...
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 04:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Yes 98 even has that just hit cancel or escape it's not too hard.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 05:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 144
Default

yeah but I don't want it to show up anymore.

I forgot how to do it.
MichiyoYoshiku is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 11:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
Default

There should be a radio button that says 'assume user always logs on' or something in the user control panel. At least there's one in 2K and XP, I'm not very familiar with ME.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.