Password Placement - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2003, 05:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default Password Placement

I am using Win98se and I want to place a password before it loads. I dont have any other previous versions installed. How will I do it?
__________________

piggysmile is offline  
Old 06-09-2003, 03:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
MM
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 15
Default

Password security in win98se (without using any other security programs) is worthless. Even if you get a login screen with password to enter, anyone can press ESCAPE to bypass that security.

You may:

(a) Upgrade to a mature OS -- windows XP / 2K, etc.
(b) Use a BIOS password. (of course, that's easy to reset once someone has access to your box).
(c) Google / search at download.com for programs that allow you to set password on windows load,etc.
__________________

MM is offline  
Old 06-09-2003, 07:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default

I want to access BIOS to put a password but I dont know what to hit. I'm using an old Compaq PC.
piggysmile is offline  
Old 06-09-2003, 09:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
n0c
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1
Default

http://www.softstack.com/password/login_password.html

here is how to set up 98 password
n0c is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.