partitions and vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-16-2006, 11:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to axiomflash
Default partitions and vista

I have two inter-related problems with my PC right trying to reformat it.

My harddrives died a few weeks back so I bought some new SATA ones. My XP startup disk didn't recognize these drives for some reason, so I used my vista SP1. It worked fine and formatted the drives to NTFS.

Issue 1) How can I get my XP startup disk to recognize the drives?

But, now I'd like to partition the first drive and install XP on it, but I can't partition the drive either. For some reason (I suppose vista has changed the way drives are formatted?), Partition Magic doesn't reocgnize my drives as NTFS. It says they are bad disks.

Issue 2) Any idea what I can use to partition my harddrives now?

Hopefully someone here has experience with this. thanks for your help!!!

axiomflash is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 03:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647

Okay XP wont recognize SATA by default. Not unless you use the 3rd party installer and get the SATA drivers from you motherboard manufactorers website.

That will be the only way you will get XP to isntall unless you can get your hand on a version that does recognize SATA HDD's. It took me almost 3 months before i got myself a copy.

2nd problem. Boot into the Vista (Not sure where you got SP1 from since there is no Vista SP out there at all) install drive. Delete all partitions. Then use Partition Magic to create them. That will be the only way you can do it. Either that or from the XP install. but since that aint working for you the only other choice is from PM.

I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Law's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200

Yep, if you use PM8 to make the partition than use Vista to do it after, PM8 won't recognize it, same thing happen to me. Like said above, you'll have to delete that partition with PM8 and create it in PM8 than reinstall LOL. I can't think of anything else.
Law is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 03:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to axiomflash

cool, thanks for the info.

what i meant of course was Vista RC1. i hadf tried the 3rd party drivers before but with no success, but i just realized what i was doing wrong. thanks for helping me re-think this!
axiomflash is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.