Partitions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2007, 02:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 99
Default Partitions

I needed to re-implement hard disk backup on my home PC so I went to my local Circut City and bought the smallest external hard disk that they had, a 250gb HD. The internal HD is 150gb, so I do not really need the entire 250gb of external HD for backup. I would like to partition off part of the HD for other uses.

Here are the questions:

1) How do I partition the external HD using Windows XP?
2) To backup an internal 150gb HD how much of the external should be devloted to backup of the internal drive?
__________________

jbcohen is offline  
Old 10-16-2007, 06:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Partitions

1.) use software like GParted to partition. XP cant jsut partition it can format though. You can only set up a partition from within the Windows setup.

2.) that depends on which software you use to backup. Acronis will need the whol 150GB since it makes a direct caopy of the drive. Empty space and all. Norton Ghost however will only use the space occupied.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 08:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 99
Default Re: Partitions

Would Gparted interfeer with Mc Afee's Internet Security Suite in any way?
jbcohen is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 09:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Partitions

No. GParted is its own software. It wouldnt interfere with McAffe.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 12:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 99
Default Re: Partitions

Now I am going to use thie oportunity to learn as much as I possibly can. What sorts of thing will interfeer with Mc Affee?
jbcohen is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 02:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: Partitions

Windows XP really can't partition?

If you type compmgmt.msc in the run box to get to the Computer Management section, under the Storage section on the left is Disk Management. I've always assumed you could create partitions from there.
aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 02:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Partitions

You might be able to. I did this once within Vista and the partition wasnt recognized by XP. So i think it is jsut better to use a app like GParted which is free to do soemthing like this. Prevents a multi boot environment from having any issues.

What will interfere with McAffee? Itself. They have broken that app more times on their own that anyone else doesnt have to bother. They have sent out updates that has classified Office as a virus, disabled many other applicaitons along with broken itself. McAffee is one of the worst Internet Security suites out there.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-18-2007, 08:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Partitions

Quote:
Originally Posted by aetherh4cker View Post
Windows XP really can't partition?

If you type compmgmt.msc in the run box to get to the Computer Management section, under the Storage section on the left is Disk Management. I've always assumed you could create partitions from there.

How to Use the Fdisk Tool and the Format Tool to Partition or Repartition a Hard Disk

Go towards the middle of the article...you need to use fdisk or you can just use some other software mentioned before
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
partitions saltynay New Systems | Building and Buying 5 07-02-2007 08:05 AM
URGENT HELP! Post Windows Install Keeps Deleting My Partitions datahead Microsoft Windows and Software 7 06-12-2007 09:57 AM
Question about hard drive partitions in Vista ? weswes Microsoft Windows and Software 0 06-05-2007 02:46 PM
XP HOME. Partitions! Willeh Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-11-2007 05:18 PM
Programs and Partitions Chaosenemy Microsoft Windows and Software 0 03-30-2007 09:29 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.