PartitionMagic bug? Linux? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2005, 01:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default PartitionMagic bug? Linux?

I have been partitioning my HD lately, using PM.
Then used SUSE setup to create ext/reiser partitions.

The other day I opened Partition Magic8 from windows, and it said "The harddrives' LBA and CHS values are wrong. Do you want PartitionMagic to correct them?"

I clicked yes, and afterwards all partitions were displayed as 1 single partition labeled: "BAD"

Windows diskmanager and fdisk had no problems detecting all partitions on that particular drive.

Partition magic refused to make any changes to that entire HD. Format and delete were unavailabe.

This is just a warning: Don't click yes without knowing what you are doing.

I think SUSE somehow partitions the drive a different way.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 07:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via ICQ to mdshort Send a message via AIM to mdshort Send a message via Yahoo to mdshort
Default

Try opening your partitions up with CFDISK, and see if it gives you an error. If it does use fdisk to delete the partition and recreate it with CFDISK.

If you can't access SUSE use a liveCD off the internet such as Knoppix or Stockwith (there are others.)

Links:
http://www.stockwith.co.uk/iso/
__________________

__________________
\"With every rise, there is a fall.\"

Need a good cheap host? Click Here
mdshort is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 11:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I already deleted them with FDISK. I just deleted all of them and made new partitions with Partition Magic.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 03:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 9
Default

Hi,
I have been experimenting recently with Mandrake and Fedora Core 3 dual booting against XP.
Ar first I got a few problems until I found out what was going wrong.
I was using Partition Magic in XP and then I would get an error when trying to boot into Linux.
Then I saw the fault.
When installing Mandrake I noticed it set itself up on a few partitions which it named HDA10 HDA11 Hda12 then in the error when booting up it said it couldnt find the swap partition on HDA5 and there was a corrupted magic number in the superblock on HDA6
What I think had happened was that PM had renumbered the partitions and Linux couldnt find it.

The problems with PM not recognising them and labelling them bad only happened to me with Fedora and PM couldnt do anything with them but the Disk manager in XP deleted them no probs.

I am only using Linux for educational purposes so I have set it up on an old 40GB HD and I just switch the plug between HD's when I want to change over, I know its a bit fiddly but it protects each OS from each other.
If I need to share files I just use a CD or Mem stick.

Up to now I think XP is still the best and Linux is a buggy amateur effort and I think all the proporganda is a load of rubbish, but thats my opinion ?
ThePainter666 is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 05:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You should post a new thread about your problem.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 05:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I don't know if this help

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...187#post281187
__________________

EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.