Partition for XP Pro x64 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2006, 02:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default Partition for XP Pro x64

Hi i want to make a partition on my hdd so i can install XP Pro x64 on it without losing any of my data. I have partition magic but am not too sure how to use it. When i select instal another operating system it comes up with the wizard but i dont know how to change it from C drive to D drive. I want the partition on D drive. Anyone can help me?

Thanks
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 02:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

I have just seen that next to the option to install xp pro it has an asterix which means it will only install on disk 1 how do i change it so it will allow me to install it onto my other hdd?
Im sure i have the jumpers on my hdd set so the hdd i want to install this on is the master.
Cheers
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 05:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

delete the d drive. PM will have it install to the unpartition space
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 05:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Delete it!! I cant do that it has lots of important stuff on there like my coursework. If i took out the C drive and just had the D drive in there would that work?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 06:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

shrink the partition, and then make another partition in the free space. then install xp64 in it, with a regular xp install, not through partition magic. i am not sure how to set up the bootloader then though. either do the windows one, or is that the idea with installing it through PM?

i would just put a simple linux distro on, and use GRUB to tri boot them...
joshd is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 06:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

use partition magic to create a new partition (by taking space from c or d, whichever has the available space), then delete the extra partition after it had been created like this

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 06:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joshd
shrink the partition, and then make another partition in the free space. then install xp64 in it, with a regular xp install, not through partition magic. i am not sure how to set up the bootloader then though. either do the windows one, or is that the idea with installing it through PM?

i would just put a simple linux distro on, and use GRUB to tri boot them...
Pm will run it as a dual boot, meaning that it will hide one os when the other is running. I prefer it this way as each os get to keep C as it's OS drive and you can't accidently erase another OS
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 06:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

what if you want to access files on the other OS? can you make it only hide the OS files, but not the documents?
joshd is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 06:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

ok so ill create a new partition in d drive. do u know how big it should b? when i hav created the partition do i then go to instal new os and use that partition? thats a good question, i dont really want to hav 2 lots of everything on one hdd. is there a way?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 06:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

I just had a thought, would i be able to boot from the cd (without making any partitions) then when i get to the bit asking whether i want to create or delete any partitions, go to create new partition and install it on that? After that it says format new partition, will this delete anything on my hdd? I will back up the important stuff anyway.

Thanks
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.