partition for vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2006, 06:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Question partition for vista

Ok so basically i want to make a partition for vista beta 2. I just need to know whether to make the partition primary or logical.

Thanks
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 08:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

youm gonna have xp on it also?
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 11:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Use Gparted a free Linux based, GNU, Legal clone of Partition Magic.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 04:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

I have XP on C: and want to make a new partition on that hdd to install vista on it. I think it has to be primary so i can boot from it yeah?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 11:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.winxpfix.com/page5.htm
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 12:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

So primary or logical? all i want is a simple answer lol
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 12:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

logical
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 12:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

lol ok thanks. Will i need a boot utility that will allow me to boot from either OS or will it just come up with a menu to choose from?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 01:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

primary is for booting, logical is for storage
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 01:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Yeah thats what i thought. but sumwhere i seen that even on logical it will change the boot.ini to dual boot so i guess logical will work. Ill try it and see

Thanks
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.