Partition Magic Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2004, 08:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default Partition Magic Question

Do Partition Magic 8 make seperate partions that XP will recognize in DOS?

When I got PM7 i created 2 Partitions. when i went to reinstall xp, but keep my data, XP only seen 1 hard drive in DOS. I lost my data on the reformat

that was when I found out I could use the XP cd to make Partitions

I have PM8 now
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 08:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You probably didn't see one of them because it was NTFS.

Maybe I don't fully understand your question
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 09:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

2 years ago I partition my 80 gig hard drive with PM7 within windows. Partion magic 7 did it finewith No problem (I made one 25g partiton for OS and one 50g for Data) I thought

I went reinstall windows. I boot with the xp cd. after hitting f8 to install xp, it check for version of xp and said I had a one partition C (80gig) I had to delete it (I lost everything. But I had most of my stuff on cd)

Then i notice I could create partitions the xp cd. I did that

now when I use Max Blast 3 to Create Partitions on 1 hard drive, I create 3 parttitions that windows recognize in DOS.

I looking at the layout of Partion Magic 8. It looks like it can creat XP Partitions that will be recognized in DOS.
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 09:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

well, it should also work with PQm7...I have no idea why it went wrong
maybe you created a ext2,ext3 or reiserFS partition wich are not detected.

But PQmagic8 makes good partitions, as long as they are FAT32 or NTFS windows-setup will detect them
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 09:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

That's a good thing
vance43211 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.