Partition Magic Issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2004, 05:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 183
Default Partition Magic Issue

A friend of mine dropped of a new hard drive on me he was trying to resize with partition magic 8.0 The deal is, it's an 80gb drive, was first recognized as 74.5 he said. He tried to set a partition, and now the drive is only recognized as 32.6gb. So, somewhere down the process of trying, he has done I don't know what to it, as I can pull the partitions, but still only see the 32.6gb ..
So how can I get it back to the full 74.5gb?
I have tried pulling his parititons off, and it just sits at 32. Fdisk will delelte the parition, but it too only sees 32. When I look at it in partition magic, it has an 8mb section as primary which I can del, but it doesn't do much other than that. So I'm stumped as to what to do next ..
It's set as fat 32 if that matters much.


~ Fawks
__________________

Red Fox is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 05:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

Check the jumper settings on the drive they might be set to a max capasity of 32 gigs. Maybe he set that. Just remove them all and then set it to slave/master as you see fit.
__________________

__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 06:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via Yahoo to Steve M
Default

If it's a blank drive with no data I would Write the drive back to zero's with a manufacturer disk and try again that should resolve the issue if it isn't the jumper settings.

There are alot of variables I could run down if it has data but since your fdisking and deleting partitions I assume it is blank.

Also check when your PC first boots and detects what size does it say there?
__________________
I am not here to debate with you self proclaimed \"experts\" or technology \"weekend warriors\" your opinion doesn\'t mean much and holds no value.

I am here to give help to those who politely ask for it. I can appreciate your do it yourself mentality and your quest for knowledge.
Steve M is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 06:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 183
Default

Yeah it's set to slave, has been since the start. The disk is blank, I'm just trying to figure out how he lost half of it.
Will do a quick boot here and see what bios says ..

~ Fawks
Red Fox is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 06:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via Yahoo to Steve M
Default

Let us know!
__________________
I am not here to debate with you self proclaimed \"experts\" or technology \"weekend warriors\" your opinion doesn\'t mean much and holds no value.

I am here to give help to those who politely ask for it. I can appreciate your do it yourself mentality and your quest for knowledge.
Steve M is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 06:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 183
Default

Bios sees it as 32gb as well.


~ Fawks
Red Fox is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 06:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via Yahoo to Steve M
Default

Ok, Definately write the entire disk back o Zero's there is no telling what was done to i before you got it and this is a quick way to solve it. Remember notjust format use a manufacturer disk or similiar boot program and write it Zero's this will erase all partitions and anything else done.
__________________
I am not here to debate with you self proclaimed \"experts\" or technology \"weekend warriors\" your opinion doesn\'t mean much and holds no value.

I am here to give help to those who politely ask for it. I can appreciate your do it yourself mentality and your quest for knowledge.
Steve M is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 06:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 183
Default

Got a program in mind I should use?

~ Fawks
Red Fox is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 06:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via Yahoo to Steve M
Default

What brand of drive is it? Ideally I would get it from the manufacturer website I know others like ZIP but it may damage your drive I cant gaurentee it.
__________________
I am not here to debate with you self proclaimed \"experts\" or technology \"weekend warriors\" your opinion doesn\'t mean much and holds no value.

I am here to give help to those who politely ask for it. I can appreciate your do it yourself mentality and your quest for knowledge.
Steve M is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 06:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 183
Default

Samsung
__________________

Red Fox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.