Parents hate me cause of program. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2005, 03:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default Parents hate me cause of program.

Ok just to give you the basics. My friends got a sony vaio with 1gb of pc2100 ram, a p4 2.0ghz cpu and a 9800 pro 256. It was a decent system until he kept telling me he was reformating every couple of months. He said the computer kept crashing and had to use system recovery (is that any good, ive used it and messes up programs) to get it to run. I went to install ad-aware and his mom got pissed off because she though it would kill her files and programs and it was fine. Mean while it was lagging and had no virus checker. They think all they need is a firewall. Lol I dont think so. Anyway i installed a program called Tune-up utilities 2006 and It was fine. Everything was running fast, they were happy. Until once again the pc is starting to crap out and needs to be reformated. They think tune-up is making the pc crash and I know **** about computers and im dumb. They also think the computer is the best (which it isnt even close) and they dont need my help even though in the 4 years theyve had pc its been reformated over 30 times. So my question is it tune-up or cause of the pc and they take crappy care of it and what do i tell his parents cause they almost dont want me hanging out with him cause of this wtf?!?!?
__________________

Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 04:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Its a user error. Stay clear of people like that. Yes, you mean well, but its not worth it. Let them deal with it.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 04:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default

if their telling you first of all to not be is friend over a stupid computer then I would tell them to **** off in the first place..
__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 04:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
void's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 198
Default

Ignore them and leave them to sort their own computer our, it isn't worth the hassle.
Quote:
Its a user error
An ID10T error I think.
void is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 05:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Lol ok, anyone got any input?
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 06:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Most likely what Sony is adding to the system as far as programs is screwing it up.Is it even a disc or a recovery partition.I knew someone with a new viao and their problems didnt stop till they put a clean copy of xp on it.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 06:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

what u just said bruce just fits with this problem, i agree. and i think its a viao disk, havent seen them "reformat" in person.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 06:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Stay away from tune up utilities, you are only asking for trouble...I would instal my own copy of XP Pro SP2 on that Vaio and be done with it.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 06:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pepsiboy700
what u just said bruce just fits with this problem, i agree. and i think its a viao disk, havent seen them "reformat" in person.
Most companies wont even give a disk these days, Even dell charges 10 bux extra for one I've heard.So every reformat you have to install whatever Sony puts on there.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 06:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
Stay away from tune up utilities, you are only asking for trouble...I would instal my own copy of XP Pro SP2 on that Vaio and be done with it.
I agree on tune up utilites, less is always more.
__________________

Bruce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.