panda antivirus problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2004, 01:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Default panda antivirus problem

I just installed panda on a xp machine, hard drive has already been removed and cleaned of viruses. When it gets installed it displays in spanish. Can do a repair and will go to english untill i open the program again and it goes back to spanish. Have checked knowledge base on there website and found nothing. Anyone else ever had this problem with it?
__________________

bander is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 03:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Maybe its just a Spanish version?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 11:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to he4rts
Default

wtf is panda?
he4rts is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 11:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by he4rts
wtf is panda?
anti virus program
derrmc is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 12:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to he4rts
Default

lol i did figure that one out.but i was wondering what is special about it. i have never heard of it
he4rts is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 12:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by he4rts
lol i did figure that one out.but i was wondering what is special about it. i have never heard of it
http://www.pandasoftware.com/home/default.asp

It was originally used mainly by company's
derrmc is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 02:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Its a pretty good AV program. I have used it for a couple of years now. The company is actually out of Madrid, I think. It is possible that you got a spanish version of their software. Usually you won't get any help out of the web site. However, they do have an office in Califonia so if you call support you will get an american.
__________________

super_phreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.