Palm Desktop Software - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2005, 01:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Question Palm Desktop Software

I have the Palm Desktop software installed on my desktop, I also installed it on my laptop in hopes of being able to access the data from my desktop through the network. I've been able to do it with my Outlook, DataLink and other software.

Does anyone know how to change the data path in Palm Desktop? Could be there a way in the registry?
__________________

htcs is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 04:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

can you explain a little bit more? specifically.. What are you trying to do?
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 04:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Default

Sorry... what i want is the palm desktop software on my laptop to get the data from my desktop.
htcs is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 12:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

I don't think you can in the way you want. The only way, is to install it on the laptop, then sync the data down from the palm. There isn't a network function in the program. now you can copy over all the files and folders, as well as the registry data, but that might cause trouble with the connection protocalls.

Good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 07:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Default

Found the answer! Tried it on the laptop and it is accessing the data on the desktop over the network successfully. Hotsync works from both desktop and laptop!!!

In Registry, go to:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\U.S. Robotics\Pilot Desktop\Core

Change:
DesktopPath
HotSyncPath and
Path to wherever your data is stored. In my case i mapped them to P:\
htcs is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 07:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

I tried to do something similar, but gave up, and just used a program to monitor changes in the files, and copied them over shortly after. (Works great so long as you don't try to syncronize at both locations.......................)

Thanks for the solution....easier, anyhow...
__________________

__________________
Vormund is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.