PAGING FILE Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2005, 12:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 87
Default PAGING FILE Help

I have 704Mb of Kingston RAM installed and a 64Mb ATi Radeon 7000.

I wanted some advice on setting my paging file in XP, Home Edition.

I've heard that if you have more than 512Mb, you can survive without a paging file. However, will this decrease or increase performance?

For the likes of performance, what value should my paging file be set to?

Thank you all for any advice or contributions to this post.

ZED.
__________________

__________________
\" When those two tracks fit together to make the perfect harmony and the adrenaline of the crowd makes you fall to your knees, making your eyes water because your caught up in the moment.... thats when you know you are a real DJ \" - DJ Dayle
ZËÐ is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 01:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: PAGING FILE Help

Quote:
Originally posted by ZËÐ
I have 704Mb of Kingston RAM installed and a 64Mb ATi Radeon 7000.

I wanted some advice on setting my paging file in XP, Home Edition.

I've heard that if you have more than 512Mb, you can survive without a paging file. However, will this decrease or increase performance?

For the likes of performance, what value should my paging file be set to?

Thank you all for any advice or contributions to this post.

ZED.
Always good to have a swap file, just in case you need it. If you have a 2nd hard drive in your system, switch the file to run off that drive instead.

I won't recommend the size you should use, because 10 people will tell you 10 different things.

Just make sure you make the min and max settings the same size.
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 01:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

search this forum. this question is ask 2 or 3 times a week. then the arguing will start.

some (me included) will say put it in it's own partition (the 1st 5 gigs on the hard drive) at the beginning of your second hard drive if you have one (you need to set yours to 1488 for the minimum and maximum in this setup as you will get optimal performance this way). if you don't have a second drive, set it up this way on your first hard drive (the numbers, 1488). others will say you need buy a gig or two and turn the page file off. Which I and others here think is useless.



if I was falling off a cliff, I would rather be pulled up with with a with 400lb (pagefile on) rope than a 200lb one (pagefile off) Rope, if I weigh 200lbs.
it called headroom and I guess some people don't understand it

you computer just wouldn't work well with just 512 and the pagefile off. this is resource hog XP, that we are talking about
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 02:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Eric said it best... Unless your pumping a ridiculous amount of ram I would always have a pagefile set up.

-Matt
mattFleming is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 03:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

Hi, I would also recommend wat EricB recommended, does anyone think there would be a problem with me getting a 1GB USB Pen drive and sticking the pagefile on that? or would that be slow and stuff...or what about on a 750 MB zip drive?
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 03:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

No....but if you pull the usb drive (I believe the ZIP is out because you won't be allowed to install the page on a removeable media drive) and the page file is needed you want to make sure that you have the page file allocated to your 2nd hd or on the primary.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 03:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

ok..alright, thx anyway
lol just a stupid thought
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 04:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

microsoft recommends 1.5 * amount of phy ram = page file size


on another IDE channel, if possible, as noted previously


my machine here at work is running 512 phy ram w/o a page file. I dont notice any slowness or errors relating to this.
office politics is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 04:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Generally, 512mb of ram will guarentee that the page file will be loney...1 gig and it's got a broken heart! If you are running an intensive audio mastering software package using say 64 tracks of simultaneous wave files or a huge engineering CAD program and were running less thana 1 gig, your page file would be working hard! That is why I went to 2 gigs with Adobe audition in my recording studio. With one gig my page file log was fairly long....2 gigs, and it's never accessed!!!! So I suggest that if you have less than 1 gig, set up a page file log and see what happens.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 04:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

is adobe auditions a pretty easy program to use after you just play around for a week? or do you really have to read up on stuff. also thats just a tracking program right?
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.