Paging File - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2006, 02:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 101
Send a message via Yahoo to Effex
Question Paging File

Should this used if you have 2gb of Corsair XMS ram?
__________________

Effex is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 02:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

i remember reading that applications should be designed for systems with a page file so you should keep it enabled.

But i ran without one for a while and didnt notice a difference.
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 07:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 101
Send a message via Yahoo to Effex
Default

yea, i turned it off and i havent noticed a difference but the system recommends a certain amount so it made me wonder
Effex is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 08:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

technically the pagefile is used as virtual ram when the entire physical ram is in use , considering you got 2gb thats unlikely to happen , so your better off with it disabled
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 09:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

i had it off with 1 gb ram and it ran fine til I was doing something, i cant remember what it was but it was asking for more vm so then i enabled it
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 09:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 101
Send a message via Yahoo to Effex
Default

well, i was wondering if it should be left on incase the ram was fully utilized but i doubt that there are many apps that would

guess ill just leave it off

~thanks guys
Effex is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 09:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

if you dont ever want to worry about it again, turn it on
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 10:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 101
Send a message via Yahoo to Effex
Default

i'd rather it fully use my ram than using both of them partially
Effex is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 10:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_memory

Quote:
The term "virtual memory" is often confused with "memory swapping" (or "page/swap file" use), probably due in part to the Microsoft Windows family of operating systems referring to the enabling/disabling of memory swapping as virtual memory.[citation needed] In fact, Windows uses paged memory and virtual memory addressing, even if the so called "virtual memory" is disabled.

In technical terms, virtual memory allows software to run in a memory address space whose size and addressing are not necessarily tied to the computer's physical memory. To properly implement virtual memory the CPU (or a device attached to it) must provide a way for the operating system to map virtual memory to physical memory and for it to detect when an address is required that does not currently relate to main memory so that the needed data can be swapped in. While it would certainly be possible to provide virtual memory without the CPU's assistance it would essentially require emulating a CPU that did provide the needed features.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Page_file
office politics is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 11:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 36
Default

I would be careful about the paging file system. Reason I say this, is because if you ever want to format your HD, windows or DOS whatever wont allow you and you'll get a message saying that your "drive is in use". I did this, and I totally forgot about me paging the file on that hard drive so I was like running around all angry on why I couldn't format. So just don't forget if you ever want to format.
__________________

JA01 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.