PAGE_FAULT_IN_NOPAGE_AREA (error causing me to crash) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2005, 04:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default PAGE_FAULT_IN_NOPAGE_AREA (error causing me to crash)

I will get BSOD and crash to this message, PAGE_FAULT_IN_NOPAGE_AREA, can't figure out why. Help please! WINXP home!
__________________

mystikast is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 05:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

boot into safe mode...go to the properties of the %username% and select the security tab. click on advance>owners> and take ownership of it. ensure that you select the box to replace the owner on all subfolders... and apply the permissions.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 05:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

Take ownership of what?
mystikast is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 08:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

The drive/hard disk.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 03:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

Didnt work
mystikast is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 04:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

this is what I found on this. Seems to be what Dale5605 was describing...
maybe if you look over it it might help you...
http://www.mcmcse.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=28397

good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 11:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

Couldn't get it to work so I decided to reformat thought it might of been a virus. Bad news, still crashing with a fresh new winXP, same error. Please help!
mystikast is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 11:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I don't remember exactly what it was, but I think it is a ram problem. the timing aren't set correctly. I won't swear to it. it has been about 2 years since I seen it

try setting your bios to the defaults

edit. or maybe it was something in the mbr (master boot record). if this is the case use powermax to wipe the hard drive clean (it will clean it out). then install windows
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 02:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

Your harddrive may be failing. Do you have enough disk space on c:? If you have another harddrive try installing windows on that and see if it fixes it. Otherwise if its ram you may need to replace a stick. Get the ms memory tester:
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp
that aps works great and its free.
__________________

__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.