Page File Size Question (XP Pro) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2005, 09:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to AuDioFreaK39
Default Page File Size Question (XP Pro)

Ok, after looking at this article as I was scrolling through the [H]ard|Forum site I noticed that the paging file sizes of the used system were really big, at 2.50GB and 3.19GB. When I look at my system's current paging file size, it says it is at 327MB (when im playing a game it goes up to around 650-800MB). I am only running 54 processes, and the ones with the highest memory use are as follows:

firefox.exe @ 46,312K
SVCHOST.EXE @ 24,136K
mswmccds.exe @ 21,792K
mswmc.exe @ 15,246
gcasServ.exe @ 7,232K
-and the rest of my processes are under 10,000K

My question is: Will my computer have better performance if the page file size is higher? I currently have 1GB of DDR2 RAM @ 533MHz. My "Physical Memory (K)" chart under Task Manager currently says:

Total 1046620
Available 649684
System Cache 304944
__________________

AuDioFreaK39 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 12:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

you should set your page file to about 1.5 x your physical ram.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 12:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to AuDioFreaK39
Default

Thats what I have it at but the page file size has never gone over 1GB even when I'm running intense applications
AuDioFreaK39 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 01:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I would set the page file so that it doesn't change size. Let Windows worry about one less thing than always changing the page file.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 05:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

put it on a second hard drive if you have it. then set the minium and max to 1.5
EricB is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 09:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

change it from "system managed size" to "custom size" and set it to whichever amount you feel you need
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 09:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
put it on a second hard drive if you have it. then set the minium and max to 1.5
would it be wise to find an old hd that is really small, say 3gb, if i only have 256 of ram?
straightv6 is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 02:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

yes it will help
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 03:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Size doesn't really matter, as long as its large enough. Put it on a dedicated drive as suggested.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 01:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Hey Major, you should run linux on your 2 computers. It would stop the crashing (possibly)
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.