Page Faults - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2006, 03:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 105
Default Page Faults

Hi,
On my MSI K9n Neo Motherboard, AM2 Amd Athlon 64X2, 2X 512Mb Ram, 80gig (master) Western Disgital and 120gig Seagate
Windows Xp Pro SP2
I get an error Message... Big help lol
The computer just sits idling when suddenly a bsod pops up saying
Page_Fault_in_Nonpaged_area
bla bla bla... if happens again contact admin
Well IT HAS HAPPENED 3 TIMES!!! :@
The exact same error Message
any help appreciated, This computer was built by me
like a month ago
Thanks in advance,
Schultzy
__________________

schultzy is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 07:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

This error can be hard to troubleshoot, its most likely a corrupt or badly coded driver.
If you've recently updated a driver or installed a new device, try rolling back the driver or getting a new driver. Ideally you want a signed driver.
Also, if you didn't do it before you built the computer youi might want to check that all your hardware is on the Windows XP HCL, I once had a network card causing this error and it wasn't on the HCL.

I've found myself that deleting and recreating the pagefile can resolve this in some cases.

I've also seen this error as a result conflicting security software i.e. a firewall and antivirus.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 04:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 105
Default

gives me some things to try

BTW it cant be a conflict of software, as the same software was on another computer, with nothing

Also none of the drivers have been updated so looks like i have some upd8ing to do lol
schultzy is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 01:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 101
Default

page faults tend to lean more towards some errors with the page file...as for what i cant remember i took an it course and its been awhile haha...but i know it has somethin to do with the page file..if u have the space, try making it 1.5 times your ram and perminent (making min and max size the same) page faults are every time the computer has to grab something out of the page file and its not there....make it perm make it 1.5 and then defrag ur drive and see if that helps ill look in my book for more info on it
__________________
-E6300 Intel Core Duo 1.86GHz
-ASUS P5NSLI Motherboard
-OCZ PC6400 800MHz 4x1GB Platinum series
-XFX 8800GTX
-OCZ Gamer Xtream 700W PSU
-2x160GB WD HD in RAID 0
-Antec Nine Hundred case
icantflybfplane is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 09:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 105
Default

thanks, I found out it was the driver for the onboard network. cause when i went to update the network. The BSOD.

Easily fixed, I got a new router, and i plugged it into the USB disabled the network card, No trouble now :P (if ya cant fix it, **** it off eh LOL)

If anyone knows how to fix the problem though, still would like to do it,
Thanks for help,
Schultzy
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.00Ghz FSB 400Mhz
MSI MS-6533 Motherboard
1 - Seagate 20Gb 1 - 40 gig Maxtor AND 1 Western Digital - 80 gig (Variety there eh)
Geforce 5200 128mb AGP
Liteon Dvd Burner
340watt PSU
schultzy is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 06:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

It might be that the network card was conficting with another PCI device, might be worth moving any PCI device to another slot (e.g. sound card). That could resolve the conflict.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 01:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 105
Default

Well, actually my soundcard is on board, i have one video card in pci express slot and another network card in the other pci slot but it was doing it b4 i stuck the network card in
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.00Ghz FSB 400Mhz
MSI MS-6533 Motherboard
1 - Seagate 20Gb 1 - 40 gig Maxtor AND 1 Western Digital - 80 gig (Variety there eh)
Geforce 5200 128mb AGP
Liteon Dvd Burner
340watt PSU
schultzy is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 10:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

sounds like a memory corruption
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.