The page cannot be displayed .. IE .. help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2004, 07:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to Koala
Default

I just said that I had emptied my temp int files, cookies and also cleaned out my registry of any traces of spyware or viruses.
__________________

Koala is offline  
Old 10-30-2004, 08:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

check your IE settings like security, proxy etc.
also make sure the TCP/IP settings for ur LAN card are OK.
Check you routers manual for details.

Did u use CWShredder?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-30-2004, 08:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to Koala
Default

I will check all the settings and let you know .... didn't use CWShredder.
Koala is offline  
Old 10-30-2004, 09:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to Koala
Default

I have a laptop on the same network that is just fine.. both computers running XP Pro .. I compared just about every setting that you mentioned and also some other settings .. they are identical.

I can't find the book on the router. I am changing routers tomorrow anyway because I am changing DSL servers.

I have four computers running thru the same router and only my main computer IE is not working. I just don't understand.

Would you have any other ideas?
Koala is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 06:30 AM   #15 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I am running out of ideas.
Maybe you should run CWShredder and post your Hijackthis log in the Hijackthis forum.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 11:13 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

just to ask, but have you checked to see if the automatically detect config has been flagged? I know you have done a lot, but I'm just curious on this... Sounds like what will happen when that is checked.
Inaris is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 11:32 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to Koala
Default

Major ... I must thank you for leading me in the right direction.

When I did a search for CWShredder .. I went to a download page and actually downloaded four programs. They were for removing spyware and leftovers from spyware programs AND one of them was LSPFix.exe (Layered Service Provider). This program repairs lsp stacks damaged by buggy or improperly removed LSP software. When I got done running that program and rebooted my computer .......... YES I was fixed.

Thank you again Major .. I would never have got that fix without you mentioned the other program.
Koala is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 06:38 PM   #18 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

hehe..np
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 01:28 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Default

This happened to me in Australia when i applied dsl. I don't know where ur? each adsl account only allow 2 users. That means whateven how many comps connected together in the network to share internet connection. Only two of them can surf the web, the third one will receive the same message"this page can not be display" but all the rest still may receive mails from outlook, hotmail, etc....Try to contact your ISP about ur problem, as u said the configurations of both ur laptop & comp are all identical.
__________________

JASON FUNG is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.