The page cannot be displayed .. IE .. help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2004, 05:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to Koala
Default The page cannot be displayed .. IE .. help

I have exhausted any idea that I had .. I sure would likechanging someone else's help, please.

I like IE and I have no plan of changing .. I just want it working properly.

When I open IE (home page is blank) and try to surf .. every page will load in "The page cannot be displayed. I can click a link in an email and get the same results.

Please someone help me.

Thanks
__________________

Koala is offline  
Old 10-30-2004, 06:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Are u using ADSL/Cable?
An ethernet modem or USB modem.
A router? (ethernet or USB)

I would run the LAN connection wizrard and discoinnect ur router for a few minutes (unpower it)

or try to reset ur modem.

It could also be a virus or spyware/ check for them with programs like norton, ad-aware, spysweeper
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-30-2004, 06:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to Koala
Default

When I said I have exhausted my ideas .. I truly meant it.

I am running DSL ... I have used more virus/spyware scanners that you have fingers ..

Right now I need someone that has had the similiar problem and please share their solution with me.

Thank you for your thoughts.
Koala is offline  
Old 10-30-2004, 06:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

How about other stuff like Outlook, MSN. Are they working?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-30-2004, 06:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to Koala
Default

I'm sorry .. I forgot to mention that.

Yahoo messenger is working fine.

I am receiving mail in Outlook Express.

In other words I am online .. but IE will not surf or load any page.
Koala is offline  
Old 10-30-2004, 06:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Hmm... disable ur firewall or make sure it is not blocking IE.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-30-2004, 07:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to Koala
Default

I'm only using the firewall on my router .. I don't believe that is the problem.
Koala is offline  
Old 10-30-2004, 07:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Did u change anything on ur routere lately? I would disable the routers firewall (temporarely) to see if it helps.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-30-2004, 07:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to Koala
Default

I wouldn't have the slightess idea how to disable the router firewall .. I was told it is built in to the router.t

Haven't made any changes .. but let me tell you what has happened.

I was surfing the web .. checking sites like I have always done ... the computer made three beeps in a row, my page disappeared that I was working on .. incredifind appeared and said the page was not available .. and I was never able to get another page to load afterwards.

I have removed all traces of any spyware and I have run several scanners of different programs for viruses and spyware and have cleaned my computer of all temp int. files and cookies. I even removed all entrys made in my registry.

There has to be another solution, but I can't find it.
Koala is offline  
Old 10-30-2004, 07:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try emptiing your temporarey internet files.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.