Overkill. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2006, 01:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default Overkill.

How much ram is overkill for windows 64 bit?
__________________

kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 01:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/u...el_x64faq.mspx

well your system max can hold 4 gigs.....if that....
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 01:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default

ok thanks...i was planning on putting 4 gigs into the system im building but then i read somwhere that 4 gigs is like..way overkill.so then i decided to get 2 gigs..im going to be using this comp for video and audio editing..downloading and gaming...how much ram should i get? do you know?
kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 01:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

4GB is not nessesary for today but it will be in the future as everything advances.


Considering you have 2GB, Once when you install all your software 20% of your ram will be in use when idle on a 64 bit OS because it uses larger registers and such. This is the percent on my system.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 01:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 01:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default

yea but if i go with 4gb will it actually hurt my performance?
kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 01:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

It may


With 2 sticks of ram it's still under 1 timing or per cycle but with 4 sticks of ram it's under 2 timings or clycle's making it slower. I personally do not think the performance decrease will be by much and it is another way of future proofing your system. I'd say it's really your call but it's not needed now and will be in the future and there is a slight slight performance decrease if you do this.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 02:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default

okay...but what would be better if i got 2 sets of duel channel 512 mb ram or 2 sticks of 1 gb ram?
kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 02:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

You will need DDR1 RAM for an AMD processor



IF

2 sets = 4 sticks

then

You want 1GB sticks

If two sets = two sticks

You want 1GB sticks
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 02:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default

ok you lost me lol...2 sets = 4 sticks...yes...

one option would be to get 1 set (2 sticks) of 1gb ram.

the other would be to get

2 sets (4 sticks) of 512 mb ram

wich would give me best performance?
__________________

kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.