Outlook Setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2004, 12:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774
Send a message via AIM to RyanOldw83
Default Outlook Setup

In Outlook 2000 how do you get the prompt to use a corporate workgroup and use an exchange server? I really need to know this by tommarow, so help please! Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
Windows XP PRO:$0, Visual Studio 6:$0, Age of Empires 2:$0, Halo:$0.
Having $100s in free MS software while people are being sued over $.99 songs: Priceless
RyanOldw83 is offline  
Old 04-04-2004, 12:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 185
Default

man i don't know, I looked on mine and in help it keeps telling me to go to tools|services and change the config, but I don't have a services option on mine. It's Outlook 2000 from MS Office 200 Premium.
__________________

__________________
\"The surest way to corrupt a youth is to instruct him to hold in higher esteem those who think alike than those who think differently.\" Friedrich Nietzsche
cajun33 is offline  
Old 04-04-2004, 01:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774
Send a message via AIM to RyanOldw83
Default

yea i have read that you need to go to tools services too, and yet its not there. :'(
__________________
Windows XP PRO:$0, Visual Studio 6:$0, Age of Empires 2:$0, Halo:$0.
Having $100s in free MS software while people are being sued over $.99 songs: Priceless
RyanOldw83 is offline  
Old 04-04-2004, 10:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

What exactly are you trying to do RyanOldw83? Are you just trying to setup 2 accounts? One using an exchange server? I'm a little confused. Perhaps you can post a little more detail and then I might be able to help you out a little more.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-04-2004, 10:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774
Send a message via AIM to RyanOldw83
Default

I wanted to get it so the first time i double click outlook, the selection for Exchange server would come up. I have to set a bunch of computers up for work tommarow with office and I need to use that option. I uninstalled office and reinstalled it and the third time i did it it magically appeared, so i tried uninstalling it again and rienstalling and the damn thing came up right again. I dont know what i did differently but hell, it works now so its all good. Thanks for tryin to help though

Watch it not work when i get to work tommarow though... That would be a great way to kick off the week now wouldn't it!
__________________
Windows XP PRO:$0, Visual Studio 6:$0, Age of Empires 2:$0, Halo:$0.
Having $100s in free MS software while people are being sued over $.99 songs: Priceless
RyanOldw83 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.