os upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2005, 08:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default os upgrade

i currently have win 2k and might be upgrading to xp pro. if i do this will i loose all my data or will it just install the newsystem files. this would be my first time upgrading an os and would appreciate any help. thank.
__________________

nickis is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 08:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Your files will be there, make sure you get the upgrade version. Sometimes you might have to reinstall some programs. Here and there, but no big deal.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 08:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

When you install XP, make sure you do an upgrade and not a new installation (for advanced users) and your files will be there.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 09:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 213
Send a message via AIM to The Rage
Default

Save....all you can! Documents, e-mail, vidoes and what not. Prepare to lose all. While you may not lose all.....prepare for the worst.
__________________
You wouldn\'t like me when I\'m angry
The Rage is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 10:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default

ok thanks for the advice, ill copy folders to a networked comp, any other suggestions.
nickis is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 10:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default

also, i read somewhere on another topic that xp take up around 128 to 256 of resources. i just bought this comp and only have 256mb or ram becasue i havent found any good priced ddr2 yet. so is it even logical to upgrade or would this downgrade and make my system slower?
nickis is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 11:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

256 is enough. If you want to really crunch every last drop of performance out of the 256 ram, change the apperance of XP to make it look like Win98. START> SETTINGS> CONTROL PANEL> SYSTEM> ADVANCED> PERFORMANCE SETTINGS> ADJUST FOR BEST PERFORMANCE

Also make your Page File at least 1gig.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 07:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default

ok guys, thats for all the advice!
__________________

nickis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.