OS selection screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2006, 08:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 67
Default OS selection screen

Hey,

I need to get my computer to load up the 2nd OS on the OS selection screen when booting up. I've seen this prblem b4 but i don't know how to fix it. so can someone please give us a few pointer on how to do it. thanx!
__________________

__________________
AMD 64bit Dual Core 4200+
A8N-SLI Premium
Legend 256mb 7800GTX
ThermalTake Shark Case
2GB hynix pc3200 DDR
160GB western digital SATA 7200rpm
g_booto is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 09:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

edit the boot.ini
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=289022
http://www.sysinternals.com/Information/bootini.html
but be aware that only nt/2k/xp/2k3/vista can be loaded using boot.ini , for any other os youll have to use a third party boot manager
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 09:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 67
Default

yeah well its XP pro so it should be fine. thanx!
__________________
AMD 64bit Dual Core 4200+
A8N-SLI Premium
Legend 256mb 7800GTX
ThermalTake Shark Case
2GB hynix pc3200 DDR
160GB western digital SATA 7200rpm
g_booto is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 09:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 67
Default

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn

i have to choose the 2nd XP pro when its on the selection screen does that mean itsthe 2nd one there is that one? and then should i delete the first xp pro line?
__________________
AMD 64bit Dual Core 4200+
A8N-SLI Premium
Legend 256mb 7800GTX
ThermalTake Shark Case
2GB hynix pc3200 DDR
160GB western digital SATA 7200rpm
g_booto is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 12:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

run dual boot rather than dual os, meaning one partition is hidden when you are booting to the other one
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 03:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 67
Default

Its not partitioned, i think whats happened is that, i chucked the hard drive into my good comp to get some stuff off it and it seems to have stored the setup of 2 OS in the boot.ini file. just a guess i dont really know. but that seems some what logical to me.
__________________
AMD 64bit Dual Core 4200+
A8N-SLI Premium
Legend 256mb 7800GTX
ThermalTake Shark Case
2GB hynix pc3200 DDR
160GB western digital SATA 7200rpm
g_booto is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 05:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 183
Default

You can also go to the properties of My Computer then the Advanced tab and the Startup button and change it.
__________________

wasisnt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.