OS Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2003, 08:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 8
Question OS Question

My new laptop is running XP Home. I know Microsoft has it where I can't load XP on another machine, but what if I need to wipe and reload?

thanks
David
__________________

davidwdf is offline  
Old 03-11-2003, 09:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Don't have to laptop with me. It's a month old and I'll assume it's the latest.
__________________

davidwdf is offline  
Old 03-11-2003, 10:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default Re: OS Question

Quote:
Originally posted by davidwdf
My new laptop is running XP Home.
√Önubis, take a break bud, you have been working way too hard. lol.

Just messing with you.

David, did you buy your laptop new? If so, it should have come with a restore disk. Sometimes they come with the actual XP disk, but more often than not, it's just a restore disk.

If you don't have a disk you have two options, I think.
1. Call the manufacturer and request a new disk.
2. Call Microsoft support and request a new disk.

It just depends on who supplied the original disk. I think... lol.
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 03-11-2003, 12:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 8
Default

The laptop is new and I do have a CD of XP Home Version. But if the registration number is recorded at MS how will they know I'm doing a re-install?

David
davidwdf is offline  
Old 03-11-2003, 12:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 168
Send a message via AIM to freechus9
Default

Activation is stupid.
__________________
i hate computers
freechus9 is offline  
Old 03-11-2003, 01:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

on the Activation, this is where it is important NOT to activate until absolutely positive on your system completion,,,once activated,, you do have x # of times before you get the big NO..I think that 6 is correct,,

Aside, when at the update sight and you get the message that says " no information is gathered by microsoft during this...""

lets just say RRRRRRRRIIIIIGGGGTT!

I work with an associate that called to request a reactivation on a dual licensed machine, basically wanted to change his mind of choice, when he offered the info on his machine,, seems the MS rep already had it on his screen??

Can anyone say BIG BROTHER IS WATCHING??

Plus, isnt that contrary to the Privacy legislation??

we had a good debate on it one day,,,

just a thought

cheers
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 03-11-2003, 01:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 146
Default

Well the activation is crap ...you don't actually need to do it...you can just use the OS as long as you have the correct key.

THE REMINDER YOU SAY!!!

forget it ..I have got a copy of WinXP home and it like runs a dos based proggy which resets the days left to 00.
n then you can again use it.
Zagadka is offline  
Old 03-11-2003, 01:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 8
Default

thanks for the feedback guys. activation is a bunch of crap, but what can we do, Bill has us by the balls on this one.

David
davidwdf is offline  
Old 03-11-2003, 03:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 168
Send a message via AIM to freechus9
Default

There are ways around it...
__________________
i hate computers
freechus9 is offline  
Old 03-12-2003, 08:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

ya but if ur just reformating ull be able 2 re-install it on that comp that it was registerd on they take serial numbers some-how from i think ur hd - bios - motherboard - and i think some other things and when u go 2 install win xp with the same registtation key they check to make sure all the numbers from those things are the same and if they arent no xp for u {but take a little look on yahoo for sum ways past that, hehe}
__________________

A_Zip1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.