OS Installing Help!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2004, 11:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lavenderAC
Ok, thanks

I am thinking about partition my first HD into a 1 GB (DOS), and the rest of space for data. On my second HD, I want to install win XP. Now, my question is will I be able to select which OS to boot into when I boot? (MS DOS and XP in this case)
I believe I saw a post about this, and there is a program. you could search the forum or wait for a reply
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Old 08-14-2004, 12:03 AM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lavenderAC
Ok, thanks

I am thinking about partition my first HD into a 1 GB (DOS), and the rest of space for data. On my second HD, I want to install win XP. Now, my question is will I be able to select which OS to boot into when I boot? (MS DOS and XP in this case)
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=17715

maybe this will help you with your decision
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Old 08-14-2004, 12:15 AM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by derrmc
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=17715

maybe this will help you with your decision
oops!

Look on page three-dual os-Lone Wolf
derrmc is offline  
Old 08-14-2004, 12:20 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
btw; why would you want DOS seperatly installed? you can use DOS-Prompt from your windows start-menu
I need it separte because I need to run some programs such as autocad in DOS
__________________
First Built Computer:
Antec Plus1080(SOHO File Server)+430w
Intel P4-3.0E 1M Cache
Asus P4P800-Dlx i865PE,800FSB Dual DDR400
WD 120G-8MB Buffer
LG 16X DVD
LG GSA4082B DVDRW 8X +/- Black
ATI Rdeon 9600XT 128M
Creative Audigy
512MB DDR PC3200
lavenderAC is offline  
Old 08-14-2004, 12:48 AM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lavenderAC
I need it separte because I need to run some programs such as autocad in DOS
So it looks like the easiest thing to me would to put two partions-dos&98 on first drive then load xp and tell it you want it on the other drive
derrmc is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 12:18 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
Default

I am having trouble installing DOS. I downloaded DOS 6.22, and created 4 disks. But it won't let me install when I try to boot with Disk 1. I also tried to boot with MS DOS boot disk and setup there, but it tells me to insert Disk 1 and restart. And it just keeps telling me "Non system disk" error after restart.

Anyone has any idea? Thanks
__________________
First Built Computer:
Antec Plus1080(SOHO File Server)+430w
Intel P4-3.0E 1M Cache
Asus P4P800-Dlx i865PE,800FSB Dual DDR400
WD 120G-8MB Buffer
LG 16X DVD
LG GSA4082B DVDRW 8X +/- Black
ATI Rdeon 9600XT 128M
Creative Audigy
512MB DDR PC3200
lavenderAC is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 12:32 AM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lavenderAC
I am having trouble installing DOS. I downloaded DOS 6.22, and created 4 disks. But it won't let me install when I try to boot with Disk 1. I also tried to boot with MS DOS boot disk and setup there, but it tells me to insert Disk 1 and restart. And it just keeps telling me "Non system disk" error after restart.

Anyone has any idea? Thanks
You have to label-DISK 1 and the other three respectively

also I've had to load the boot disk, put in Disk 1 and type setup if Disk 1 won't autoload
derrmc is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 12:45 AM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by derrmc
You have to label-DISK 1 and the other three respectively

also I've had to load the boot disk, put in Disk 1 and type setup if Disk 1 won't autoload

Load the disk in windows get properties-label tab-type DISK 1
derrmc is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 10:58 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
Default

Thanks~
__________________
First Built Computer:
Antec Plus1080(SOHO File Server)+430w
Intel P4-3.0E 1M Cache
Asus P4P800-Dlx i865PE,800FSB Dual DDR400
WD 120G-8MB Buffer
LG 16X DVD
LG GSA4082B DVDRW 8X +/- Black
ATI Rdeon 9600XT 128M
Creative Audigy
512MB DDR PC3200
lavenderAC is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 05:19 PM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

u-welcome

what goes around comes around
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.