OS Install (dumping image) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2006, 05:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default OS Install (dumping image)

Hello all,

I'm am a system builder and business has been picking up.
Problem though, all the OEM versions of XP Pro are taking too much time for me to install on multiple machines.

Does anyone know if there is a way to drop an image of XP pro to multiple machines from a fast process through DOS?

I know of Xcopy but I'm trying to find out if there is a more simpler/faster way.

Thanks.
__________________

Actism is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 07:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

personally i'd go with an imaging program like norton ghost or preferably acronis true image. Just clone the HDD.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 05:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

??? yeah copyin the hard drive would take a while tho....
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 05:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 183
Default

Do they all have the same hardware?
wasisnt is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 02:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Hello,

No they dont have the same hardware. Some clients want faster processors, different video cards, Audio cards, Capture cards and stuff.

I would like to come up with something where I can just dump in the OS, turn on the computer and activate the software.

I know XP is finikie with hardware change in it's OS configuration, but I dont know if there is something out there that will over-write that requirement.

Thank you for your advice.
Actism is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 02:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Without the same hardware config it wont work. Since you cant use different hardware you have to instal it on each system seperately.

Norton Ghost might work but if you have a Intel processor when you did that install compared to a AMD system you wouldnt get it to install.

Sorry to say you have to do it indivually. But that what happens when you build each PC. I know i have this same issue.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 03:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for your advice.

I'll try Ghost and see if that will work for me.
If I need to, i'll keep one for AMD and another for Intel.

From what I remember, there is a way to do it. i used to work for a system builder who did do it with all the systems he built, but he was one of those techs who wasn't up for sharing his knowledge. Which is ok. I'm sure I'll find it, then post it here so people like you and me can build these machines a lot quicker.

Cheers!
Actism is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 03:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well the best piece of advice i can say is that you have to isntall it Via Ghost. From there dont have a sound card, ethernet, or pretty much anything that can vary from system to system. The only thing i would say would be Video you need a generic driver so you can do the isntall. Other than that good luck. I knwo i have seen systems that you could do this via Ghost or a network install but most of those were with modified installers.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 07:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

You can run the install from a script or unattended from a command line install. is this what you mean?

if the computers use different hardware then I wouldn't bother with hard disk cloning Esp. if you have different motherboards.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 12:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

Yes I would use the unattended install so you can do it while your working on another pc or at night.
__________________

__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy¬Ö
JohnnyX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.