OS copy question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2006, 10:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default OS copy question

Ok I was just wondering if this would work. I have 2 hard drives. 1 is a crappy little 20 gb drive that came with my computer. The other is a WD 80 gb drive that I have all my games and programs on. The 20 gb drive is the master drive with the OS and some other random programs.

So, I know that if you reinstall Windows you have to reinstall all your games and such because it erases all of those logs.

I am planning on building a new computer and want to ask this in advance while I am thinking about it. I am either going to get a new HD and use my current 80gb as the 2nd drive, or I may just use the 80 gb as my main drive. I dont want to have to reinstall all of my programs from my 2nd drive. So here is the question:

Would it be possible to simply copy/paste all the windows things from my 20gb drive to the 80gb drive and then not have to reinstall all of my programs? Would that work?

I hope it is clear what I am trying to say here.
__________________

Seraph is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 11:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

yea.. it easy I did it for several ppl.

With new HD there should soft to do this.. If not download it and put on CD.
__________________

Kdar is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default

so all I have to do is copy and paste the Windows folder from my small HD to the big one, right?

and as for transferring it I to a brand new HD I have a 20 gb mp3 player that I can put files on so I can just put them on there then transfer them to the new HD
Seraph is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to Silent_Joka
Default

What you should do is get a Drive Duplicator... Partition your 80GB Harddrive into 20GB and a 60GB partitions, get something like HDClone, G4U , PC INSPECTOR clone maxx, or XXCOPY. Then copy your 20GB to your 20GB Partition. It should work. But, then again, I'm not too sure on this and I hold no reliablity.


Edit: Make sure you put all the programs on your 80GB harddrive onto your 60GB Partition once you are done with the partitions.
Silent_Joka is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 08:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

^ why use a drive duplicator?

thats going to copy all the settings from the old system (including the componenet settings whichhave changed.)


What you need to get is a program mover. Acronis should have one, and look for program relocator, program mover, etc...
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 02:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default

Can I not just copy and paste it?
Seraph is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 10:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Seraph
Can I not just copy and paste it?
^^^^
__________________

Seraph is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.