ordinal not found - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2006, 09:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Default ordinal not found

everytime I start up vista beta I get a black screen and it says longhornui.exe-ordinal not found
The ordinal 355 could not be locatedd in dynamiclink library COMCT32.dll (this is after I installed the vista transformation 4.0 pack)
__________________

truegamer12 is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 11:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

is that the exact error message?
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 06:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Default

yes
truegamer12 is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 08:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Why would you run the Vista Transformation pack on Vista? That is to be used for XP to make it look like Vista. So if you are truly running Vista then you just crashed it.

So your option would be to format and reinstall Vista without the Trans pack.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 10:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Default

the problem is the everytime it starts up the screen is black and has the error mesage after I click on the error message the screen is still black. I can't do anything
truegamer12 is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 01:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: ordinal not found

Quote:
Originally posted by truegamer12
everytime I start up vista beta I get a black screen and it says longhornui.exe-ordinal not found
The ordinal 355 could not be locatedd in dynamiclink library COMCT32.dll (this is after I installed the vista transformation 4.0 pack)
This is what i am talking about. You dont need to install the Vista Transformation Pack in Vista. That is what caused the error. No way you can fix it. It has over written files that Vista needs to run and operate. You have to format and install Vista again.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 01:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Default

I don't know how i'd get vista back since I got it from an iso

is there any way I can delate vista transformation pack from the recovery console
truegamer12 is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 01:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Nope. It already did its damage. It changed some mandatory files that Vista needed. Even if you deleted it those files would still be changed.

Since you say you dont have the ISO anymore you are Outta Luck and have to go back to XP.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 09:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Default

how would I install window vista from an iso since I have it on a blank cd
truegamer12 is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 10:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

make it a bootable iso using nero or whatever iso burner you have
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.