operating system not found - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2006, 07:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default operating system not found

I was moving parts for my bro's comp to another case, and now when I turn it on it says "Operating System not found". I turn it off and turn it on again, it runs fine. I found out that it happens when I shut off the computer and the first turning on of the computer says that but the second time is fine. So every other reboot is fine. How do I fix this?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 08:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

sounds like a bad hard drive, that i needs almost a "jump start" to get it going. looks like it may not be powering on fast enough for the sytem to boot to it and needs that second off then on to give it time to spin up.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 08:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

what are the full specs of the computer (including PSU and all expansion cards).?
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 08:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Hmm maybe it has to do with the jumpers, I set it to master.

For the specs it's an old HP:
P3 800mhz
512mb ram
GeForce MX420
30GB WD
ethernet card
i think the PSU is about 235W
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 09:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

As well as jumper postition, have you checked your boot order of your devices in the BIOS settings?

Also, is there a working battery on the motherboard for the BIOS CMOS?
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 09:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

may not be a bad hd. could be the OS is borked.
__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 09:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

don't think so. otherwise it wouldn't boot at all, even the second time.
you could try updating the motherboard BIOS, or like Alvin.C said, try a new battery
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 01:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

The reason I asked about your PSU was that I used to get symptoms like that when I didn't have enough power going to the drive (I had too much load on that rail)

Thats a pretty low output PSU there so maybe this is the problem? make sure the HDD is on its own rail and see if that helps.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 02:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

It is on it's on rail. But I think I may have solved the problem. When Alvin mentioned the boot order it was first floppy, cd, hard drive, and network. I remember taking out the floppy as I moved the parts into the other case. So I changed it to cd, hard drive, network, floppy. After saving I turned it off and then turned it on again, and didn't see the error. So I guessed that worked.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.