Operating system comparison - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2005, 12:53 PM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Where are you from? I think I have to move.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 12:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

iam from Lebanon in the middle east
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 01:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

if it was bootlegged xp home, i dont even want to know what microsoft will do...home edition just plain stinks if its bootlegged!
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 01:13 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

if i have illigal copy how can i update my windows, my computer can't valditate
maroon1 is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 01:23 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

theres an easier way to get bootlegged stuff...its called FILE SHARING!!! i just got photoshop cs2 from limewire in an hour!
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 12:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

you only need to validate stuff under windows xp home edition

windows xp pro doesnt validate stuff
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 09:53 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

I think my xp is bootleg cuz I got it from a friend of a friend and its on a recordable cd. It still lets me get updates although I don't usually use updates
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 07:38 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

xp pro still downloads critial updates even if its a illigal copy. If you need the .net framework 1.1 or media player 10 then you need a validation to update them. There was a way with java script but its since been blocked although there is another way if you look around im not willing to mention it on here
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 07:42 AM   #19 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Nah, I can install Media Player just fine. Only service packs cause trouble.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 11:12 AM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

my windows xp pro was sp1...i upgraded to every update, even the office updates
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.