opera browser? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2002, 05:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 157
Default opera browser?

i installed opera browser to see if i could get into a site that i cant get into on other browsers and still no go, my question is how do i uninstall opera completely im not sure how, i think it installed alot of stuff
__________________

sofraven is offline  
Old 11-23-2002, 05:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

from my experience, using add/remove programs should remove it completely. Opera does not lead spyware or anything else, at least it didnt last time I installed it.

What site cant you get too?
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 11-23-2002, 05:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 157
Default

makemeinvisible.com is the site i cant get to . thanx again €cniv.
sofraven is offline  
Old 11-23-2002, 06:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Oh, I remember, thats so weird. I cant believe you still cant get there.

I might have asked this, but can you ping to that domain? And did you call your ISP to ask about it?

Do you have any neighbors who use the same ISP as you do? Can they get to the page?
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 11-23-2002, 06:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 157
Default

how do u piing the domain. i tryed it in dos and i must have done it wrong, and yes everyone on the same isp in my area has the same problem so i think it is them, just dont have the time to be on hold while i call them
sofraven is offline  
Old 11-23-2002, 06:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

if everyone does, then its the ISP, Dont bother with the ping, if you dont have time to call them, youll just have to use another one. Can u get to

http://www.megaproxy.com ?

It does the same thing.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 11-23-2002, 06:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 25
Default

if a website is hosted on a line that your ISP has to pay extra for there is a very good chance that you wont be able to access it, best to get in touch with your ISP and find out
djcomplexfs is offline  
Old 11-23-2002, 06:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by djcomplexfs
if a website is hosted on a line that your ISP has to pay extra for there is a very good chance that you wont be able to access it, best to get in touch with your ISP and find out
On a line they have to pay extra for? What are you talking about, the internet doesnt come in channels like cable tv. ISP's get their access from major backbones, all sites, or none. The ISP does have the option of blocking whatever sites they like from their customers though. But it has nothing to do with money.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 11-23-2002, 07:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 157
Default

thanx €cniv, your info is always appreciated ...
sofraven is offline  
Old 11-23-2002, 07:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

thats what im here for bud!
(that and I have nothing better to do. )
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.