Opening a .bin file... How? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2003, 08:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default Opening a .bin file... How?

Well, Probably Ecniv will reply cause I see he helped another guy with a .bin and .cue problem for burning but I don't want to burn...I got this file "Sim City 4" CD1 and CD2 on my PC and their both Bin files! Now, I have lost my MSDos knowledge from way back when that Dos is what I played all my games in...now I lost all the knowledge for dos to install a .bin right from there!

My Question...

How Can I Install These 2 Files? (CD1 and CD2) ... Do I need to use MSDos? If so...whats the Commands?

Little Info: WinISO Didn't Work
__________________

__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 04-12-2003, 11:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

You need a .cue in order to burn these. Just make a text file in notepad that contains the following:

FILE "SC4CD1.BIN" BINARY
TRACK 01 MODE1/2352
INDEX 01 00:00:00

Make a separate one for each .bin replacing SC4CD1.BIN with the names of your .bin files. Save it as a .cue file, and use Nero or your favorite burning program to burn (in Nero go file>burn image, browse to the bin/cue files, and pick the one you want to burn)
__________________

þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 04-12-2003, 11:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Yea, but he said he didnt wanna burn.

You have one of 2 options to install it without burning. The first is to get ISObuster and extract the files from that.

But the on I would use is a program called Daemon Tools. Search for it on google, its a free download. Install it and it will let you mount that bin file as a Virtual CDrom drive.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 04-12-2003, 11:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

Duh! Good thing I can read

Actually, you don't even need to extract with ISObuster. If you make the .cue files as above, Daemon Tools can mount the .bin files.
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 04-12-2003, 12:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

thx for that Daemon program but one problem...Im installing the CD1 and then it asks for CD2 to be put in and sinse i dont have the cd...id have to open the one on my computer but i dont know how to open it while CD1 is still running from that program!
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 04-12-2003, 02:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Just go to the daemon tools program, choose unmount all, and then mount CD2. Whala!
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 04-12-2003, 04:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

All well...it worked installing it but 3 files were corrupt...probably the bin file itself and it can't run! All that hard work for nodda!
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 04-13-2003, 11:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 307
Default

I hate when that happens.. I also hate when you are on IRC and someone says they have something and you DL it and its not what its suppose to be.
__________________
Thou shalt not follow the NULL pointer, for at its end lay madness and chaos.

-Shroud, CCNA, MCP

Shroud is offline  
Old 02-16-2004, 05:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2
Default

I installed the game I'm trying to play from the bin files i downloaded, but now I try to play it and a box pops up saying "Cannot locate the CD-ROM" "Please insert the correct CD-ROM, select OK and restart application. Any suggestions?
wjv22 is offline  
Old 02-16-2004, 06:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

You may need the No-CD for the game.

BTW...this topic is 10 months old!
__________________

__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.