open two copies of same .exe - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2004, 11:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 8
Question open two copies of same .exe

How do you open two copies of same .exe? Because some .exe don't allow this and I would like to bypass it
__________________

lilpunk3000 is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 12:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW
Default

Can you just tell us what youre trying to achieve here instead.
What program do you want to open?.... twice?
And why?

In some cases its not possible, but sometimes "yes (technically)"
We're talking about instances here...

Another thing, what OS you on?
__________________

__________________
Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
NVIDIA TNT2 32MB
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 01:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Possibly a game. OS is WinME
lilpunk3000 is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 01:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

hmmm. . .possibly. you have to be more specific than that. he probably would like to know what game. even if you could you would make both instances run slower.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 01:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RoyalW
In some cases its not possible, but sometimes "yes (technically)"
We're talking about instances here...
Yes .. Royal said it right ...that's the thing .. we r talkin' 'bout spawning multiple instances here ..

It depends on the type of game .. Basically .. u'll need to be more specific ..'bout the application .. there r more than one ways to posibbly do that based on the type of apps ..
Some apps do not allow multiple instances

If u could be more specific 'bout the app .. i might be able to help ya out
Peace
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 09:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 8
Default

The current game I might want to tryout out is Gunbound. It is a free game which can be downloaded from Gunbound.net
lilpunk3000 is offline  
Old 01-10-2004, 07:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Any luck?
lilpunk3000 is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 03:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what do you want 2 open for?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 04:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

I don't think u can possibly run that game as multiple instances ..
As far my knowledge goes .. the app should be able to run in a windowed mode .. for u to be able to run multiple instances of it.
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 02:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Can you tell me how to run in "windowed mode"?
__________________

lilpunk3000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.