open/save dialog box problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2005, 12:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 153
Send a message via ICQ to belveder Send a message via Yahoo to belveder
Default open/save dialog box problems

I have just installed XP Sp2 after a clean full format and reinstall of XP Pro and I am having troubles with the open/save dialog box in all Windows Programs, including just opening My Computer.

The problem is that nothing is happening, the open/save dialog box comes up but when I click on the button for the drop down menu to drop down and let me select where I want to go, nothing happens. Sometimes if I get frustrated and go for a coffee or something then it might be opened up. If I try to open My Computer it opens but the searching thing comes up looking for my drives.

The weirdest thing is that Total Commander shows everything on my computer perfectly fine.

Any help or advice would be appreciated
__________________

belveder is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 01:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Run Pcbugdoctor, PC Rescue, Registry Mechanic, TuneUP Utilities
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 02:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 153
Send a message via ICQ to belveder Send a message via Yahoo to belveder
Default

I ran System Mechanic and VCom System Suite but it didn't help
belveder is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 03:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Uninstall SP2 and see if the problem still exsists. Did you install them sepratley or with a slipstreamed version of Windows with SP2 built into it?
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 03:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 153
Send a message via ICQ to belveder Send a message via Yahoo to belveder
Default

I did it with sp2 slipstreamed, does that make a difference?
belveder is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 04:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

ofcourse it does... but what he is really getting at was did u have alot of stuff on ur computer then u put on the sp2 or not.
id just use registry mechanic see if that helps
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 04:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 153
Send a message via ICQ to belveder Send a message via Yahoo to belveder
Default

Thanks but like I said, this has been happening after a clean format and install of XP with SP2. It started happening while I was installing my drivers. At first it was a problem with my printer so I was lucky that Canon had a fix for this problem so I got rid of it. Soon after it started again. I tried the Canon fix but it made no difference cause my printer was still working fine anyway.

I just tried registry mechanic but that didn't make any difference, System Suite does the same but much more thorough
__________________

belveder is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.