Only see's 3 of my 4gigs - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2008, 01:45 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default Re: Only see's 3 of my 4gigs

Fixed it, i had to enable Memory Remapping in my Bios. Memory remapping is used to recover addressable memory space lost to MMIO space.

Chipsets Support Memory Remapping

INTEL 955x, 975x, P965/G965, P35/G33Öand perhaps all future chipsets
Various server platforms
AMD All the chipsets support Athlon64 939 or newer
Nvidia 650i/680i SLI(for Intel)

I hope you can help spread the word, in my research i found this is a very comman problem.
__________________

PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 01:58 AM   #12 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Only see's 3 of my 4gigs

Quote:
Originally Posted by PC_Caveman View Post
Fixed it, i had to enable Memory Remapping in my Bios. Memory remapping is used to recover addressable memory space lost to MMIO space.

Chipsets Support Memory Remapping

INTEL 955x, 975x, P965/G965, P35/G33Öand perhaps all future chipsets
Various server platforms
AMD All the chipsets support Athlon64 939 or newer
Nvidia 650i/680i SLI(for Intel)

I hope you can help spread the word, in my research i found this is a very comman problem.
that will work for 64 bit and 32 bit, but it will cause insability problems for lot of programs in 32 bit systems. adobe audition is one that come to mind
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 02:19 AM   #13 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Only see's 3 of my 4gigs

Sticky!!!!
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 02:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default Re: Only see's 3 of my 4gigs

Yea with the 64 bit versions mainly vista, this fix doesn't cause any problems. Reading my MoBo manual ftw!!
__________________

PC_Caveman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
only shows 3 of my 4gigs PC_Caveman Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-07-2008 02:54 PM
Windows only sees 3.2 gb of ram j3wcl@w Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 01-18-2008 08:05 AM
Network sees folder, but don't allow access foolygoofy Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 11-26-2007 10:19 AM
upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-02-2007 01:01 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.