Only see's 3 of my 4gigs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2008, 02:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default Only see's 3 of my 4gigs

I recently installed vista 64bit version basic home edition for my desktop, i installed the OS with only 2gigs of my memory inserted, then after updating my indows i installed the other 2gigs, and my Systems info, and Welcome Center only shows 3gigs(2.93-3.04). I know my OS can support Up to 4gigs and i can run CPU-z and it shows me having 4gigs, but even my bios only tells me i am running 3gig, i have seperetly tested each port and stick of memery? What am i missing?
__________________

PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 02:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Only see's 3 of my 4gigs

This is the hotfix from microsoft that fixes issues with Vista 64bit and 4gb of RAM or more.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929777

Installing Steps
  1. Download Hotfix from link above
  2. Install hotfix once done downloading
  3. When it is done installing DONT restart, go to Start>Shut Down
  4. Once your computer if powered down, turn off you PSU and unplug it just in case
  5. Place the extra RAM sticks into slots on your motherboard
  6. Close your case, plug in, turn on, boot up...cross fingures.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 02:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Only see's 3 of my 4gigs

If your BIOS is only showing 3GB then one of the RAM slots is bad. Check out each stick one by one. When you knwo that all 4 are working start adding them one by one. Whenever you come across the one that doesn show that RAM slot could be bad.

Could also be tha tyour RAM has to run in Dual Channel pairs.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 03:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default Re: Only see's 3 of my 4gigs

what would it mean if my ram has to run in Dual Channel pairs? And i will re-test all my ram today.
PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 04:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Only see's 3 of my 4gigs

If it has to run in Dual Channel pairs that means that the chips have to be exactly the same and Dual Channel. That is how my motherboard is. I haev to get RAM in pairs. I can just buy a single chip i have to buy a Kit.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 04:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Only see's 3 of my 4gigs

I have to update my gigabyte mobo bios to recognize my new processor and ram. I had version 5 (feb. 2007). it's now at version 12
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 04:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default Re: Only see's 3 of my 4gigs

i can try to update my bios, and i checked all ym ram they all work in all the seperate slots, and they are all same model and type. Im so lost on how to get my extra 1gig of ram
PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 09:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Only see's 3 of my 4gigs

Quote:
Originally Posted by PC_Caveman View Post
i can try to update my bios, and i checked all ym ram they all work in all the seperate slots, and they are all same model and type. Im so lost on how to get my extra 1gig of ram

you sure that it's 64bit vista and not 32 bit
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 11:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default Re: Only see's 3 of my 4gigs

yup. 100%
PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 11:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Only see's 3 of my 4gigs

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricB View Post
I have to update my gigabyte mobo bios to recognize my new processor and ram. I had version 5 (feb. 2007). it's now at version 12
try it or warez's fix
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
only shows 3 of my 4gigs PC_Caveman Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-07-2008 02:54 PM
Windows only sees 3.2 gb of ram j3wcl@w Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 01-18-2008 08:05 AM
Network sees folder, but don't allow access foolygoofy Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 11-26-2007 10:19 AM
upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-02-2007 01:01 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.