Only Quicktime works!... YUCK! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2005, 02:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default Only Quicktime works!... YUCK!

After I installed my new leadtek 6600gt video card and reinstalled windows, my media player is messed up! Everytime I play audio or video through anything BUT QUICKTIME, it plays way too fast. Even games sound perfect!

How do I play it at normal speed?

It does not matter whether I'm playing off of a CD or a mp3 file, the same problem occurs! I have a really nice sound system that I enjoyed before this happened!

This is what I did so far....

I reformatted my hard drive
I put my nice old radeon 9200 back in for a while
I pulled out 512mb of memory to see whether it was too much
....NONE of THIS WORKED!

Please help me get my computer back.
__________________

__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 11:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

First your RAM wouldn't do this to you. It'll mess with your head but i don't think itd ever do it that badly.
Make sure you have windows media player 10.
Open windows media player.
Go to view -> enhancements -> play speeds.
Make sure that is normal.

Try this as well, i doubt it but this may help.
Start -> run -> type 'Dxdiag' -> After it loads, go to the display tab -> Make sure at the bottom it says no errors.

Do the same in device manager.

Also, you should try to upgrade your driver for your video card.
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 01:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default

I have WINDOWS 98SE, i can only get #9
__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.