one time occurance - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2005, 11:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default one time occurance

Well, I was surfin through the pages of techforums here and I posted something. Before it was done loading, I clicked on my favorites on my browser and selected a site. All the sudden, around 40, yes, 40 IE windows popped up all at once (the number when grouped shows up on the XP toolbar).

I brought up taskmanager and promptly closed IE. Then I noticed my CPU usage was at 50 percent. I looked for the culprit, it was dumpreg.exe, it was running twice with another exe that started with dww something. I had to close these items more than 5 times before they closed for good. I still noticed the CPU usage running at 50%, so I searched again for the culprit, this time it was realplayer, I wondered WTH is this running? So I close it, but what's that? CPU running at 50% again? It was explorer this time, so I had to end up closing explorer and a few other things and finally, after I started explorer again, I regained controll of my computer.

After this shindig, I promptly ran updated versions of my antivirus, spyware and adware programs and found nothing out of the ordinary. This is the first time this has happened on any of my computers ever.

What on earth could it be?
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 03:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

You know what we are going to save.....

Firefox
__________________

EricB is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 05:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

sounds an awful lot like spyware to me, except that apparently it is not happening anymore?
that usually doesn't happen with spyware, it would usually stay on your computer until you remove it
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 09:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
You know what we are going to save.....

Firefox
LOL, at least I don't use IE.

Here's what I used to scan my comp with:

McAfee antivirus, updated
Adaware, updated
Spybot, updated
I also have spyware blaster running as well as zonealarm, both updated

this problem has not happened again by the way.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.