one CDkey, two XP disks - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2008, 08:18 PM   #21 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

haha, nope... i get all the updates i want just fine

both my XP and Vista are fully updatable
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 08:49 PM   #22 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Fine, I'll just leave this to you guys and your theories.
IT is not a theory. What they say is right. Read your EULA sometime and you would know this to be true Peter.

XP can only have 1 machine activated and online at any time. While if you get rid of that machine you can use the serial on another machine. Just as long as you dont update the first anymore. this is the way it has been since WGA was introduced.

You say that you have updated all your PC's but i bet you dont do it all at the same time. I bet you also had to call on at least 1 or more of those activations.

So what you are doing is technically illegal and not what we want to encourage here. There should only be 1 activated serial per copy of Windows. This is how it has ALWAYS been.

NodBoost what you describe is how many times you can activate a specific serial. OEM can be activated 3 times for XP and 1 time for Vista. Retails is 2 for both XP and Vista. TchNet/MSDN is 10 times each for XP and Vista.

Now onto the OP question. Try using RockXP. There is also another answer in this thread which has the same question.

Changing product key?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 09:16 PM   #23 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

lol nobody ever reads End User License Agreements (or whatever it was)... lol, i just click Next! haha

but i get what ur saying about my post
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 09:33 PM   #24 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

Yes i know everyone jsut clicks by the EULA. But i have read them for both XP and Vista. This is the terms you agree to and by not following them you are punishable by law.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 09:46 PM   #25 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

i have the same xp pro key running 3 computers......... and have updated all 3 fine.....

the quick fix is to activate by phone, and either go through it with the robot lady or a support person, and once you get it done just say you've done some hardware changes and have changed your mobo and you would have to do a reinstall.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 10:10 PM   #26 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter.Cort View Post
i have the same xp pro key running 3 computers......... and have updated all 3 fine.....

the quick fix is to activate by phone, and either go through it with the robot lady or a support person, and once you get it done just say you've done some hardware changes and have changed your mobo and you would have to do a reinstall.
No, no, no. We all know you can do that. But Makaveli213 here is talking about legitimacy, so lets just keep secrets to ourselves.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 10:37 PM   #27 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

oh... of course it isn't legit.. but why should we have to pay for a POS os just to run it on more then one computer.... i would just install linux if i wasn't able to do what i did with xp..
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 11:04 PM   #28 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter.Cort View Post
oh... of course it isn't legit.. but why should we have to pay for a POS os just to run it on more then one computer.... i would just install linux if i wasn't able to do what i did with xp..
honestly if you think it is a POS OS that is you opinion and you are entitled to it. But we do not promote warez.

Why should you have to pay for it? Cause that is how the license agreement works. That is how to stay legit. That is how to stay legal. No one said you had to use it. Linux can do almost everything XP can. Just have to learn to do it just like you did in XP.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 11:08 PM   #29 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

try to activate it. it shouldn't let you. at the bottom of the screen where you have to call the number there will be a change product key button. change it to original key. it will recognize your hardware and let everything through.

if my early day of computer fixing this is what I use to always do to give people their legit machine back when their computer serial wouldn't work with my disc
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-12-2008, 10:16 AM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
forrestcupp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 692
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

Come on guys! Read the original post. Most of these arguments have nothing to do with it and you should start a new thread to argue these things out.

To the OP. Your problem is that you had a school OEM disk and CD-key, and the disk you borrowed from your friend is most likely a retail XP disk. You can't use and OEM CD-key with a retail disk and that is why it isn't working.

You can attempt to use your friend's key and it may or may not work, but it will be illegal. Or you can try to obtain another OEM disk or find an iso torrent, and use your own key that way. That is the legal way to do it.
__________________

forrestcupp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gummy disks present new problem for Halo 3 TheEnd187 Microsoft XBox 37 10-23-2007 01:20 AM
Looking To Buy HL2 Account or CDKEY. KCRMYZ Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 16 08-11-2007 07:37 PM
Blue-Ray Disks that rot Osiris Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 06-17-2007 04:01 PM
PC Build Error: Floppy disk(s) fail (40) coreysnyder04 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 05-19-2007 11:17 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.