one CDkey, two XP disks - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2008, 01:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to Sheepykins
Default one CDkey, two XP disks

my problem is basically that my xp disk is fooked. so i borrowed a friends, but my CD key wouldnt work on his copy, his disk was service pack 2 as well but mine was just basic xp.

so we used his key to install the O/S and now we cant change it to mine.

we;ve tried going through the authentication and the "change by phone number updation". but it didnt work is there anyway just to force it to accept my key so i can validate?

info: his disk had XP pro SP2 mine was just XP pro and also my copy is from a school i work at so its one of those multi-workstation ones, and his disk copy was for home use
__________________

Sheepykins is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 01:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

Just use his to validate. It doesn't matter.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 01:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to Sheepykins
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

it only validates once i think. im not sure. but even still, its his copy and althought if anything he does more...morally questionable things with his xp. i would rather not validate his
Sheepykins is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 01:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

What?? Morally questionable things? Nobody can trace it back to a certain XP key. You can validate it more than once and it doesn't even matter.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 01:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to Sheepykins
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

he says he'd have to reinstall xp himself or something, either way its a no go. so i need a fix
Sheepykins is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 02:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
What?? Morally questionable things? Nobody can trace it back to a certain XP key. You can validate it more than once and it doesn't even matter.
Hello. You can't activate more than one copy of Windows XP on different machines with the same product key.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheepykins View Post
he says he'd have to reinstall xp himself or something, either way its a no go. so i need a fix
Unfortunately, you can't validate a copy of Windows XP SP2 with a non SP2 product key.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 02:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alvin.C View Post
Hello. You can't activate more than one copy of Windows XP on different machines with the same product key.
Hi. Yes, you can.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 02:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to Sheepykins
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

unless its specifically bought to do that, like mine is, as its from a school its allowed to be used on multiple machines
Sheepykins is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 02:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alvin.C View Post
Unfortunately, you can't validate a copy of Windows XP SP2 with a non SP2 product key.
I've done it before...
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 02:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: one CDkey, two XP disks

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
I've done it before...
Me too.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gummy disks present new problem for Halo 3 TheEnd187 Microsoft XBox 37 10-23-2007 01:20 AM
Looking To Buy HL2 Account or CDKEY. KCRMYZ Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 16 08-11-2007 07:37 PM
Blue-Ray Disks that rot Osiris Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 06-17-2007 04:01 PM
PC Build Error: Floppy disk(s) fail (40) coreysnyder04 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 05-19-2007 11:17 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.