OMG Windows Process Madness! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2006, 10:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default OMG Windows Process Madness!

ok so since I got a gaming laptop, I pay pretty close attention to the amount of processes in the background and recently there has been a spike in processes. Currently I have 5 svchost.exe running and 3 rundll32.exe going. I'm assuming this is quite abnormal since I've never noticed this before. However, McAfee's virus scanner didn't catch anything and neither did Spybot. Any clues about why I got so many of each program running?
__________________

bobafett573 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 10:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Its normal. They are there to serve different functions. No idea what each is mind you.

7 svchost.exe's
0 rundll32.

http://www.liutilities.com/products/...rary/rundll32/

Svchost.exe is a generic host process name for services that run from dynamic-link libraries (DLLs).
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 11:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

You should only have one rundll32.exe running.

rundll32.exe is often used/exploited by trojans. Its is normal to have one, but more then that is a problem. You should update your AV and scan. There are online onces as well. (macafee)
Ste is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 11:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
You should only have one rundll32.exe running.

rundll32.exe is often used/exploited by trojans. Its is normal to have one, but more then that is a problem. You should update your AV and scan. There are online onces as well. (macafee)
I have 2 of those, neither is using any cpu power though and they both say Compaq owner(which is me)
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 11:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I have built serveral PC's and used many others, I have never noticed more then one.
Not to say thats its not normal for your OS and Specific Build. Just curious.
Open MSconfig and see where the processes root is.
Ste is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 01:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

How do i find process route in msconfig? sorry
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 02:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

You simple expand the columns in which it shows the folder its from. Just expand each column until you see it.
Ste is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 02:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

I dont know which tab im meant to be on? i cant see anything on msconfig that says process!?
ive got general, system.ini, win.ini, boot.ini, services, startup and tools?
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 02:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Click the Startup tab, it will show you what processes start up when windows Starts. The ones that are disabled do not have a check next to them.
Ste is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 02:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

ahh i know why im confused, ive used msconfig cleanup, so basically everything ive disabled has gone off the list, the only ones on there are the ones I DO want on startup.

Is there another way of doing it?
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.