**OLD** SP2: Yay or Nay? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2005, 03:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default **OLD** SP2: Yay or Nay?

Apologies for an old topic, but I need opinions here...

I'm considering doing a fresh format, and installing Service Pack 2 from scratch (which is what I'm led to believe is the only stress-free way of migrating to SP2).

Basiclly, does everyone think it's worth it?
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 03:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

If you are doing a fresh format, I would advise installing SP2. It has done me a world of good because it combined with my router firewall keeps me from having to install a 3rd party firewall that will just eat up system resources. The only time SP2 is a big problem is when you install it on a used copy of XP that hasn't been very well taken care of.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 05:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Very well said....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 05:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=...=sp2+or+no+sp2

i asked the same question

i got a xpsp2 cd and did a fresh format and hav had no problems at all
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 03:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Yeah you guys are exactly right about putting it on machines as a fresh copy. So many machines flip out if they have system issues already on there such as virus/spyware.
keith_b is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 08:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by keith_b
Yeah you guys are exactly right about putting it on machines as a fresh copy. So many machines flip out if they have system issues already on there such as virus/spyware.
NICE!
__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.