Old (Dos)Games on XP? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2005, 09:59 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

or, as said above, vmware. It's more than just an emulator. Have never run into a problem running a Dos program on an XP machine with that.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 10:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Old (Dos)Games on XP?

Quote:
Originally posted by Bronzen
I enjoy the old first person shooter games. Please help.
I know that 3D Realms (Duke Nuk'Em, Shadow Warrior) has a utility that allow you to play their old dos games under windows.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 01:02 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to Bronzen Send a message via Yahoo to Bronzen
Default

1 gig of ram!!! :I have 256 Megs. I don't think I will invest in that amount of ram.
Now where is the boot manager in XP? I did not know it had one.
I have located a few dos emulators with frontends. Have not tried them yet though. Will let you all know when I do.

Bronzen (Lady)
Bronzen is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 01:42 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

just use dosbox emulator, it works well.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 05:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

thats wierd I can play older games like doom and duke nukem3d through the command prompt and it works fine except duke nukem 2, it runs way to fast to keep up with on my computer.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 05:35 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

ps for duke nukem 1 & 2 I have a dual boot with win 3.1
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 06:11 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

on dosbox you can change the speed of the emulation if its going to fast.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 11:40 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 164
Default

the other trick is to open a command prompt.. but.. go via clicking run on your start menu and typing command

cmd is xp's new version.. command still works with a lot of older stuff.. so thats worth a trick or 3.
__________________
Skuzzle - Powered by Badgerbyte Web & IT Services
www.drive4fun.co.uk check it out
Skuzzle is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 04:56 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

ive had some success with that. I have had programs not run by double clicking on them, work in command, and not work in command (this was a old pascal program)
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.