Ok Noob here. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2005, 04:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Default Ok Noob here.

1) How is a good way to keep my computer running smooth and fast?

2) What are some maintenace i should keep up on?

3) What are cookies? Are they good or bad? What do they stand for exactly?

4) My CD-Rom does not read my game CD's or any kind of CD's at all. I thought it could be that the lens was dirty.So i bought a memorex cleaning disk. It didnt even read that. So i took it to bestbuy to have it checked out since i have warrenty on it. They said they are going to replace the CD rom. So they did and it still dont read the disks. WTF is going on? What should i do?


I'll leave it with those questions and hopefully get some good answers. Well atleast they are answers.
__________________

SupaSportS-10 is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 05:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

1. Using Anti virus protection, don't use IE, download and use Firefox, Download and use Adware SE personnel also spybot search and destroy also spywareblaster.
use disk clean up and disk defragmenter often.

2.pretty much the same as one, but you could also clean case of dust with an air can every once and a while.
Also delete all files u don't need anymore.

3.Cookies are simple stored data about your online activity so websites u visit often load faster, they aren't bad but disk clean up should clean them up for u if u run it.

4. Try a differen't IDE ribbion cable, your IDE controller could be bad, you could have a DMA/IRQ/I/O conflict with another device and CD-rom.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 05:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

to test the CDrom, do you have a bootable CD? ie, windows XP install cd... if you do, then put that in to see if it's OS or hardware related. There is a chance that the OS is having a problem. If it boots with the CD then you will know it's OS related. If not, then it's something on the hardware. Check the IDE cable and the jumpers for correct setup. is it the only device on the IDE channel or is there something else. is the other working?

Good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 06:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
4. Try a differen't IDE ribbion cable, your IDE controller could be bad, you could have a DMA/IRQ/I/O conflict with another device and CD-rom.
Ok put that in dumbass terms for me.

The IDE ribbion cable is the Telephone cable X 10 thing that connects to the mother board and the hardware? Right?

DMA/IRQ/I/O ...D stand for? M stand for? A stands for? lol

IF it does conflict with another device should it pop up and say it?
SupaSportS-10 is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 06:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

IDE ribbon calbe is a 40/80wire flat (ribbon) cable that is connected to the CDrom then to the mother board.
where it connected on the motherboard is the controller interface. You should see 2 that are the same possibly more and one that is smaller, for the floppy. The two that are the same are IDE.

DMA: Direct Memory Access/Addressing
IRQ: Interrupt ReQuest

to find conflicts, you can run msinfo32.exe and then look under hardware resources\conflicts and then under Compnents\problem devices.

Should tell you there. If you can, try what I posted above. should help us figure it out.
Inaris is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 07:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

well u wouldn't really know where to look for an IRQ conflict but anyways

computer wouldn't say it.
Ste is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 07:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
well u wouldn't really know where to look for an IRQ conflict but anyways

computer wouldn't say it.
Look right here:


Right-Click MY COMPUTER, select PROPERTIES.

Select the HARDWARE tab, and DEVICE MANAGER.

Go to VIEW, select RESOURCES BY CONNECTION, expand INTERRUPT REQUEST.

This will show you a complete list of all the IRQs in use. If you see more than 2 devices on the same number, you might have an IRQ conflict.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 08:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
Look right here:


Right-Click MY COMPUTER, select PROPERTIES.

Select the HARDWARE tab, and DEVICE MANAGER.

Go to VIEW, select RESOURCES BY CONNECTION, expand INTERRUPT REQUEST.

This will show you a complete list of all the IRQs in use. If you see more than 2 devices on the same number, you might have an IRQ conflict.
Ok i did all that step by step. It came out to be.

(PCI)20 Nvidia nForce Audio Codec Interface
(PCI)20 Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller

And a couple more.

How do i do like take a picture or screen shot where u can see exactly what i see on my monitor?
SupaSportS-10 is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 09:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
Look right here:


Right-Click MY COMPUTER, select PROPERTIES.

Select the HARDWARE tab, and DEVICE MANAGER.

Go to VIEW, select RESOURCES BY CONNECTION, expand INTERRUPT REQUEST.

This will show you a complete list of all the IRQs in use. If you see more than 2 devices on the same number, you might have an IRQ conflict.

Oh I know that, I thought he ment like a pop up warning message like an error he wouldn't know to go there thats what Im saying.
Ste is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 10:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SupaSportS-10
Ok i did all that step by step. It came out to be.

(PCI)20 Nvidia nForce Audio Codec Interface
(PCI)20 Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller

And a couple more.

How do i do like take a picture or screen shot where u can see exactly what i see on my monitor?
hit prt scr sys rw, save it, then upload it to a picture hosting server, then copy the url in the IMG and post
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.