Oh No! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2005, 09:44 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Default

That is what I'm doing exactly. F2 then going to the boot tab and then to boot sequence. All it has is A: only, C: only, and A: then C:

I don't have a A: drive on there though?
__________________

sj022698 is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 10:46 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Default

Oh no.

OK, I guess my option is to get an external floppy drive.

However, they all connect via USB. This doesn't have a usb port!
I has a pcmcia USB card and I'm sure when I used kill disk it wiped that out?

Am I screwed. For all the floppy drives it says system requirements say 95/98,etc.... however, it says "no operating system found"
__________________

sj022698 is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 11:52 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 91
Default

ok im a noob so his may not work at all but

could you find another laptop and switch the 2 hard drives, then try to install the os on the other computer and see if that lets you select cd boot first, then switch em back?
__________________
DFI Lanparty nF4 Ultra-D
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
Leadtek 6600GT
Seagate Barracuda 120GB
OCZ El Platinum Rev2 1 GB
OCZ ModStream 450 W PSU
crazyeightballa is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 12:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Default

does it have to be the same hard drive?
sj022698 is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 02:09 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Default

Is there anyway to connect my laptop that has no cd-rom drive and no OS to another one of my laptops and boot from there? If so, how? Would I need a floppy because I don't have a floppy drive on any of my laptops? What type of cable would I need? I have no USB ports.
sj022698 is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 03:12 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sj022698
That is what I'm doing exactly. F2 then going to the boot tab and then to boot sequence. All it has is A: only, C: only, and A: then C:

I don't have a A: drive on there though?
A: if for floppies and you don't have that so it's normal now figure out what is your CD lettter it should say this drive is a CD though I would guess D: E: or F: is your CD.


And there is a CD drive I am not sure one the problem heck Win95 may not be bootable for all I know that might be why it isn't working.

Just keep working on the BIOS till you are able to correctly get it to boot from the CD Rom Letter first.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 03:30 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Default

The only letters are A: only, C: only, or A: then C:
Those the only options and I've tried them all?
sj022698 is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 03:33 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default

it should work with c:
leaf is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 03:45 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by leaf
it should work with c:
Ignore him as he doesn't know your situation there is now OS to boot from.


That said you are using an older form of BIOS the one I used before I updated my BIOS I suspect. C: will always be your HD in most cases. If you don't have a floppy I assume A: will be your CD drive. Now with A: set to boot first and you reboot with the Win95 disc in your CD tray nothing happens right.


This leaves us with two possibilities.

A.) Windows 95 is not bootable and you will need to setup from DOS which you will need to load from a bootable disc

B.) Your CD Rom is not being recongized and will need to load a driver for it. Can you tell me all about your computer. Do you know who built it, the computer model, and other info I need to find the manufacturer of your CD Rom so I can find it's driver.


About Option B I've had this happen to me when I was working on a completly SCSI computer and I was eventually forced to load Windows from a Jazz drive once I copied it to the jazz media in DOS. I feel your pain I really do getting drivers that are not recongized is a real pain.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 04:02 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default

o yea doh. wusnt thinking. -.-
__________________

leaf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.