Office Pro. 2003 Re-Activation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2005, 11:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default Office Pro. 2003 Re-Activation

Been FOREVER since i was here, glasd to be back Anywyas...

Situation: I recently moved and switched from wired to wireless internet connection (D-Link 108Mbps "G" connection). After the install of the Wireless card, ALL of my Office 2003 products de-activated and requiore me to reactivate them (Don't you just LOVE M$?)

So i go through the re-activation wizard and it tells me my CD-Key is used up (which i say is BS, used it once to install). So i clock "activate over the phone" because i've done that with Windows XP before and it worked like a charm. Clicked "Next" and poof...wizard closes and nothing hapens. I redo this proces about 10 times, with the same results, and jsut give up.

Called M$, got put on hold for a while (im patient, no big deal), transferred twice for some reason...then i was told this phone call will cost me $35 for any more additional help. Well first off i hadn't been helped yet...just told them my problem and they transferred me. And i can't afford $35 for a hpone call...so they gave me the automated activation number i wanted (hooray, i found it...right?)

Turns out it was the WINDOWS activation #, i needed Office, are they deaf? Looked online for about na hour and found the Office # (FINALLY!) and called that. went through maybe 2 steps...and was told i would be connected to a real life tech support person for additional support.

Well, i was fed up, i was back where i started, except i wasted about 2 hrs. of time.

Question: How the **** do i activate Office Pro. 2003? I am definetly not going to purchase it, just because i changed my network card. With XP M$ told me this was no problem, and i could re-activate XP as many times as i wanted if it was just a hardware change-out. But for Office...i can't seem to do this.

I have already started making the switch to Linux...all these years with M$ trouble have jsut NOW started to irritate me. I downloaded OpenOffice and Linux Mandrake/LiveCD to test out. All i want now is a secondary HDD to dual boot with.

Anyone know how to re-activate M$ Office Pro. 2003? I went through M$.com for a looonnngggg time looking up all their info...no help

Thanks
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 12:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

And just to clarify, i'm not looking for CD-Key's to use. I appreciate the offer but my answer, as always, is going to be "no." I just need a solution to re-activate with the CD-Key i already have, cuz i did it with XP after M$ told me it was "expired."
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 12:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

Well the reason it is causing you to reactivate is because of the way Windows (and Office) works. They use i think 10 hardware caracteristics that they use. 3 are from the network adapter. if you change more than 3 or maybe if you change three the hash they made doesn't match. That is prolly why its not working...

What i would try is to hardwire your laptop into the wall and activate it again. or see if it is back to normal. Keep your wireless card in a first and then if that doesn't work then take out your wireless card

Hope that helps,
-Aaron
__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 12:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

it's not a laptop, it's a desktop with a wireless card, jsut to clarify. i can't go back to wired, because router is on other side of the ohuse...main reason we all got wireless cards for our desktop.

i just un-installed Office completely and am going to do a reinstall after i get Linux on the other HDD. Right now i'm using OpenOffice and i must say it's just as good if not better than Office i think. And it's free...big plus...
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.