oem windows xp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2005, 10:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 31
Default oem windows xp

I am going to get an oem copy of windows xp for the computer that I am building. I heard that you now have to call Micro$oft in order to register an oem copy of windows. Does this cost money? Is it a hassle?

thank you,
angrykid
__________________

angrykid is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 12:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148
Default

I am using an OEM version, no you don't have to call Microsoft. I believe they are referring to the Windows Activation. If you activate so many times or on a different PC with the same copy of Windows then you have to call them.

-GrayWolf
__________________

GrayWolf is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 06:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

oem has no difference to boxed set. just that oem doesnt have all the boxing and paperwork.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 09:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Wayne's right, OEM is just what they send to manufacturer's who build computers, etc. It's the same program.
And yes, anytime you have any slight hardware change - as in a component, not a fan or accessory - Windows want you to reactivate. If you've already activated it once, you'll need to call a number. You give them the number on the screen (voice automated) it directs you to a customer service person in India and they might ask you questions like are you putting this on more than one pc.. etc. Then they'll give you a number, you punch it in and XP's happy.

Just they're way of tightening control on their monopoly.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 08:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 31
Default

thanks.
angrykid is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 08:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by smileygladhands
Wayne's right, OEM is just what they send to manufacturer's who build computers, etc. It's the same program.
And yes, anytime you have any slight hardware change - as in a component, not a fan or accessory - Windows want you to reactivate. If you've already activated it once, you'll need to call a number. You give them the number on the screen (voice automated) it directs you to a customer service person in India and they might ask you questions like are you putting this on more than one pc.. etc. Then they'll give you a number, you punch it in and XP's happy.

Just they're way of tightening control on their monopoly.
I have had to reactivate once after moving my PCI cards around a bit and removing a CD ROM. However in the past I have removed PCI cards and added hardware without an issue. I would love to know what Microsoft considers a significant hardware change.
GrayWolf is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 03:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

personally activation is stupid. microsoft shouldnt let it be a chore to use windows.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 03:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

I have a legit version and I still crack it.

I don't feel like BEGGING microsoft to activate a product that I legally own.

But the only thing about OEM version of XP is that you need to buy ANY piece of hardware with it if you want to buy it off newegg or anywhere else.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 09:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Corp versions own
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 09:26 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Corp versions own
Amen to that
__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.