Odd Excel problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2007, 12:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

starkmann: I added a column and it counts correctly, only now there are two columns of numbers, one right one wrong. But it IS an improvement. How can I make it not print the default numbers? They are in the far left column and can't be hidden or changed.

Trotter: Thanks, but I bet the HIPAA folks would frown on it. And if I changed the private data to send it, I would have to change it all back. And that would suck.

RyanS: We tried that, and it worked, except there are multiple sheets on the thing. Some with charts and they somehow all have to be connected. I haven't tried copying every single page and trying to save it that way.
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 12:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 49
Default

Highlight the columns you want
File>Print Area> Set Print Area
__________________

starkmann is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 01:08 PM   #13 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

That works. Thanks. Now if I can just teach that to the nurses...
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 02:51 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 49
Default

haha, good luck dude.
Your best bet, make a custom button that does it for them. You can even place the printer icon on it.

I work in a hospital too, I'm used to protecting people from themselves.
starkmann is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 07:46 PM   #15 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Luckily the nurse that uses the thing most often is GORGEOUS!! Don't mind helping her as much as she wants. But, I showed her how to do it anyway and after hitting save it keeps it like that. But she'll screw it up sooner or later...
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 01:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 40
Default

@superdave1984.

Quick question cos this has been annoying me now for days. You say that the spreadsheet updates on its own when you input data?
ie the other cells/sheets have links that update.
If this is the case you should see all the formula's in the cells that auto change.
Do you see these or not?
__________________
Fear leads to anger ... Anger leads to stress ... Stress leads to doobies ... and doobies lead to twinkies
Leady4 is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 03:04 PM   #17 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Honestly I haven't looked into how they all tie together. I just know they are supposed to because the graphs change when data is changed. But since we are working around it now I just want them to save the thing.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 06:32 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 40
Default

I do realise that you are working round the problem and to be honest the best way to do that would be to do group edit and copy the entire workbook over to new one ensuring that you copy the formulea also. My interest is in fixing the problem at hand and trying to understand what the **** is going on. When you go to the menu options ie file, edit, view etc. are there some that are "greyed" out? remember to check all the hidden ones if you are not showing complete menu's. Please tell me if no further assistance is required.
All the best Leady4
__________________
Fear leads to anger ... Anger leads to stress ... Stress leads to doobies ... and doobies lead to twinkies
Leady4 is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 08:27 AM   #19 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

My wife mentioned something about where your A column might have gone. Someone may have pulled B column too far to the left, effectively hiding the A column.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 09:20 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 49
Default

Oh, darn, trotters wife could be right, I just played with it a bit. Here is a good way to check.
Ctrl + A
Format> Columns>Column Width
Type in 10
All the columns will be made a uniform width. This will mess up your other column widths but that is an easy fix. It should show you Column A if her idea is right. If not, just hit undo and everything will go back.
__________________

starkmann is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.