nVidia New graphics driver 71.89 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2005, 08:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 10
Default

I have the new ones im using a XFX Geforce FX 5700, my card does seem to be running better with games.
__________________

xAnDyCx is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 05:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I did some research for it, and found that the main thing they changed was a temperature bug for the 6800 series.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 01:38 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

HOLA i found somthing wrong:

I start 3d Analyzer with Silent Hill4 .I was doing some options changes when a BSOD appeard and my pc restarted?? I think its the new driver any ideas??
__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 02:13 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

I also have issues. Sometimes my computer just completely freezes and I gotta reboot. This never happened with the old drivers. Also sometimes my temperatures get messed up and it says 21 degrees after I've been gaming.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 02:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

does your windows reports an error after reboot?
__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 02:13 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

No, but sometimes when I rightclick on the desktop to change the nVidia properties I get an error. I also have to reboot then.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 02:16 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

Wow and you got 6600GT this is BAD
new drivers are configured to run better with newer cards but if you get an error when changing nv properties ??
i had the same way back with my TNT2 but now with MX4000 its cool
__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 02:22 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

I have it being used, and it works fine.
__________________

SkyHi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.