nVidia - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2006, 06:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 58
Default nVidia

Hi
I would like to connect my laptop to the tv, so I have gone to nVidia web site, but there are two many options, could you please recomend me which are the best driver and software please?
I have a graphic card already installed in my lt does this make any difference?
Thanks
__________________

Sonia2M is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

Dont need drivers. Do your laptop have a video out (yellow), svideo out or does your tv have a vga in?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 58
Default

it has a video out the round one with pins don't know the name, and the tv can be connected b/c i connect the desktop and there I have nVidia
Sonia2M is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 07:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

thats s video......do you have the cable for it?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 07:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

I think they do. It appears that they have hooked up a desktop the same way but I am a bit confused.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 08:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what are you confused about?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 08:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sonia2M
and the tv can be connected b/c i connect the desktop and there I have nVidia
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 08:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Talking

o, her comment, thought you were confused on how to do it or something
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 08:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 45
Default

first off, connect the svideo to tv

second go into driver control panel and look for tools option, there is detect displays, below that should be force tv output if needed


there should be another tab somewhere about switching displays...options like cloneing...etc, i can recall exactly as its been awhile for me
__________________
d-c-y-p-h-u-r-e
dcyphure is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 08:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 45
Default

also dont forget that your svideo input on your tv may require you to switch modes on that tv to the s-video input..got me?
__________________

__________________
d-c-y-p-h-u-r-e
dcyphure is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.